Design. Make. Connect. LEARN

STLP Kentucky

STLP16-Header-Results

QUICK LINKS

Get STLP started by getting your group State Recognized and on the STLP Map!
Level-Up-web-header-link-box

What is STLP?

STLP20_logo_800x279

The Kentucky Department of Education’s Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP) uses project-based learning principles to empower student learning and achievement through the utilization (and creation) of technology to solve school and community needs.

STLP provides a framework for highlighting the advanced use of technology for learning in Kentucky’s classrooms.  Daily, students are developing digital products (often collaboratively) to demonstrate what they have learned; utilizing or creating technology to solve a problem, and, often, using their leadership and technology skills to serve their school or community.  STLP provides opportunities for students to share those projects, products and services at local, district, regional, state and national events.

Educators guide students to create products, provide services or carry out projects that help the school and community.  Each school has a designated STLP Coordinator who acts as the point of contact with STLP Headquarters at KDE.  The STLP Coordinator actively promotes STLP to other educators and recognizes the potential for STLP students to act as leaders in their school and community.  Often, the STLP Coordinator facilitates registration and travel for STLP events in addition to other responsibilities.

Schools choose how to implement their STLP to meet local needs.  Because STLP is open to all students in K-12, no student should be turned away from being part of STLP. Restricting membership is counterproductive to goals of STLP — instead, consider expanding your STLP to meet the demand of all interested students.  Likewise, recognizing that STLP can play an active and productive role in classroom learning throughout the day, as well as operate as an out-of-school extra-curricular organization, is important to the success and growth of your STLP.

STLP provides a means for students to design, create, collaborate and learn. 

Stay Connected

 STLP-twitter_48x48 STLP-Facebook_48x48 STLP_googleplus_48x48 STLP-youtube_48x48 STLP-instagram-48x48 STLP-pinterest_48x48

 

The Six Goals of STLP

Click to enlarge

 

STLP EVENTS: At A Glance


STLP is huge. Humongous.  Ginormous (…is that a word?).  We’re here to help you navigate all the opportunities.  Here is a short overview of the STLP Events available to your students.  (NOTE: Hover over underlined text to get more detail about a subject)
[easy-pricing-table id=”5248″]

 

STLP is…

PROJECTS
PROJECTS

Schools design projects to accomplish the Mission and 6 Goals.

Projects can be short or long term. Some projects may continue year after year.

At times, projects can morph into a service. The school’s project is so constant and expected that it becomes a service to the school over time.

The project supports the school and community in the use of technology, helps others learn with the use of technology or solves local or global issues.

Projects developed by the STLP members will be stronger when projects are:

  • Related to a need in the building and/or community
  • Carried out by the students over time with adult guidance
  • Engaging and challenging to students
  • Centered around critical thinking and problem solving
  • Student interest or emerging technology topics
  • Reinforced by school and the community and are part of the school culture
  • Centered around the STLP Mission and Goals
  • Demonstrated by students and allow for tech standards to grow
  • Partnered across grades, schools, communities (local, state, national and global)
PRODUCTS
PRODUCTS

STLP students regularly create professional products for the classroom, school and community.

Products must be entirely original and created by the student. The best products are ones that are used for STLP projects and services, the classroom for learning, or in the community.

Some products are a result of an authentic task and have strong purpose and audience.

Products may be created after school or at home, with the teacher and parent verifying the original work.

Check the category to determine if the product is an individuals or teams production.

Local teachers and community persons may guide the student in learning about creating products.

KET field consultants can assist schools in understanding video production and script writing, etc.

http://www.ket.org/contact/contact10.htm

SERVICE
SERVICE

Many services develop due to student skill sets developing to routinely offer assistance in a particular area. The service may result from needs in the building or district.

Some services develop from a project that mushrooms into a service the school will provide.

Some projects and products are so frequent and popular they become a service the STLP School provides to others.

Often times the service is free of charge.

Sometimes the service can develop into a service and can generate funds for the STLP School.

Students that have skills in newscast communications, speaking and writing often excel in the service category.

Students demonstrate technical knowledge and know how; can problem solve technical issues in classrooms, school or district.

Students working with technical projects, maintaining networks, running help desks/desktop support and offering informal troubleshooting should apply for the Engineer Service.

Start Leveraging STLP in Your School

    • How does my school start STLP?

      STLP is open to all public schools and certified nonpublic schools. There are not membership dues, no specific membership requirements.  Just be willing to connect students with technology to instigate learning.
      STEP 1: Get your STLP State Recognized!  Follow this link to submit the Get Recognized! form for your school. Click Here GET RECOGNIZED!
      STEP 2: Join the KYSTLP Listserv to make sure you get all the STLP Updates and to engage in discussion with other STLP Coordinators around KY and your region
      STEP 3: Explore the STLP Website and Digital Handbook for ideas and details about the Big 3 STLP Events (Regionals, Digital Product Online Judging, and State Championship)
       
       

    • How can my school participate?

      There is no cost to register your school to be state-recognized.
      There are no costs to belong to STLP. Costs to travel or spend the night are school/district expenses.
      STLP is open to all students. STLP can meet before, during or after school.
      Restricting membership is not part of an active recruitment and retention process.
      Registration to become state-recognized is open year round.
      Schools decide how and what level to become involved in STLP opportunities
      THERE IS NO WRONG WAY TO PARTICIPATE IN STLP - The only mistake you can make is to NOT get started!  Just jump in and ask for help when you need it!  Email: jeff.sebulsky@education.ky.gov

    • Can I recruit students for STLP?

      • Active recruitment of the STLP program can help broaden the population of the STLP program.
      • Students move away and move to the net building level having new students helps your program grow.
      • As students join during the year, more skill sets can be discovered.
    • Should we promote STLP?

      Marketing/Promoting the STLP program helps the school gain recognition and support of the community, which strengthens the program and opens partnerships. Active schools market the program in the school and community. Marketing is a criterion for a Gold School.

    • Connect

      STLP as PLC: STLP is supported by hundreds of experienced STLP Coordinators and Volunteers from around Kentucky.  There are many opportunities for you to connect and collaborate with other STLPs. Check the Get Recognized map to see what other STLP groups are in your area.
      Come to an Event: Even if you don't register your students to participate in specific categories at Regional or State, you can attend the event and see what it's all about.  Then, take that excitement and knowledge back to your school to get your STLP involved with those events next year!
      Social Media: Many great ideas and updates about STLP opportunities are shared via social media (in addition to the STLP website).  Follow STLP on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and Google+ to connect with other STLP Coordinators and to stay on top of what's happening with STLP!

     

    Tips for Getting STLP Started

    Get_STLP_Started-200x199

    Getting started with STLP in your school or district is actually pretty easy.  For all the information and tips about getting the STLP ball rolling, please click here.


    Need help getting STLP started? Contact us:

    Important Dates

    Dates & Deadlines for 2015-2016
    Note: Calendar updated on March 3, 2016 (any changes denoted by *). Be sure you have the latest dates!
    August 2015 STLP students decide project, products and services to develop
    August – May District/School Showcases
    October 23, 2015 Deadline to register online to attend a Fall Showcase
    2015 Regional Qualifiers

    November 05

    Murray State University Showcase, Curris Center

    November 10

    University of Louisville Showcase, Student Activities Center 

    November 12*

    University of Kentucky, Lexington Center 

    November 17

    The Center for Rural Development, Somerset 

    November 19

    Northern Kentucky University, Student Activities Center 

    December 02

    Western Kentucky University, Diddle Arena 

    December 09

    Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center, Pikeville 

    December 14

    Morehead State University, Adron Doran University Center 
    January 08, 2016 Deadline to submit documentation for: District Titanium/Platinum status
    February 02, 2016 

    January 29, 2016 
    (Updated on 1/25/16)

    Deadline to submit DPOJ products (no later than 11:59 pm CST 1:00 pm EST)
    February 29, 2016 Deadline to submit request/documentation for Silver/Gold STLP Status
    March 16, 2016 *

    March 13, 2016
    (Updated on 3/3/16)

    Deadline to register to attend State Championship in Lexington, KY
    — Submissions accepted until 11:59 pm (CST) —
    March 9 – 11, 2016 STLP Engineers at KySTE, Galt House, Louisville, KY 
    April 22, 2016 STLP State Championship/State Awards, LCC & Rupp Arena, Lexington, KY 
    June 26 – June 29, 2016 STLP Champions/STLP Engineers to ISTE, Denver, CO
    May, June, July 2016 District Summer STLP Camps & Community Events
    August 2016 STLP Website and Documentation updated for 2016-2017

    STLP Resources

    Access the Handbook and STLP Resources Here!

    Click/Tap the Title to Expand/Collapse the Topic

    CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE ONLINE HANDBOOK sectionSTLP-Digital-Hanbook-icon

    The STLP Online Handbook contains a wealth of information about the program. The handbook guides schools in planning. Content of the handbook includes:

    • Foundation
    • Information for Judges
    • Fall Showcase Information
    • Digital Product Online Judging (formerly Winter Virtual)
    • State Championship and Awards
    • Program Recognition
    • Rubrics

    The STLP logo should be displayed proudly and prominently.  For Showcase Projects in particular, teams may choose from the any of the logo versions.

    Links to STLP Posters:

    2014 – 2015 Design. Make. Connect. LEARN. Poster
    2013 – 2014 STLP20 Poster

     

    STLP Logo Original Photoshop File

    This file can be utilized with digital editing software. It contains the official color profiles, etc. Often, professional print services will require a .PSD file to create the version necessary to create t-shirts or other promotional materials. Also attached is a download link to the “Open Sans Condensed” Google font used for most STLP designs.

    Both files are condensed into .ZIP files.

    STLP Logo Photoshop original
    Open-Sans Condensed font

     

    Links to new STLP Logo:

     STLP Logo 2933×1010
     STLP Logo 1200×413
     STLP Logo 800×275
     STLP Logo 400×138
     STLP Logo 150×52

     

    STLP Logo in Outline Format:


    STLP Logo Red Outline
    STLP Logo Blue Outline
    STLP Logo Orange Outline
    STLP Logo Green Outline
    STLP Logo Black Outline
    STLP Logo White Outline
    (Remember, when you click the White version it will open in a new window on a white background — so it will look like a blank page loaded)

    STLP Logo Outline Original Photoshop File

     

    Links to traditional STLP Logo:
    (Thanks to Leanna Prater, and FCPS, for creating and hosting this high res version)

     Traditional STLP Logo

    Often, information will be disseminated via the KYSTLP Listerve. Click the link below for instructions on how to join KYSTLP:

     http://www.coe.uky.edu/lists/kylists.php

    STLP projects, services and products tie directly to:
    You may also be interested in these valuable resources from our ISTE partners:

    A STLP student should be the model for all other students in the building.

    When designing materials, STLP students should be the content creators of original work.

    As a good digital citizen, STLP students need to properly cite and credit anyone else’s work when designing projects and services.

    If others see projects or services in other classes, the district, region or state, proper citations are required.

    All products submitted to STLP for judging should be original. Products submitted for Winter Virtual Judging should be an original idea, words, image, photo or media.  Judges should not recognize an image, photo or text from another source or person.

    Some partners with STLP will not post materials if there are any issues with copyright.

    A few resources to better understand copyright and intellectual properties are listed below.

    Copyright Infographic

    Helpful Infographic to Learn About Copyright (from Meryl Seidenberg and Sylvia Rosenthal)

    Copyright Infographic

    Click to expand

    “Can I use that picture?” Decision Tree

    http://thevisualcommunicationguy.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Infographic_CanIUseThatPicture4.jpg

    Creative Commons and the Remix Generation

    Helpful tips from @ShellTerrell about the do’s and don’ts of remixing using media covered under different Creative Commons licenses

    Copyright info from NKU

    Creative Thinking at Northern Kentucky University

    http://creativethinking.nku.edu/

     

    Resources on Copyright of Jocelyn Sams, Laurel County

    http://www.livebinders.com/play/play_or_edit?id=443760

     

    Creative Commons

    http://creativecommons.org/

    Citations and Copyright

    Library Media

    http://www.education.ky.gov/kde/instructional+resources/library+media/

    Digital Citizenship

    http://www.digitalcitizenship.net/

    http://www.jasonohler.com/digitalCitizenship/index.cfm

    Nine Elements of Digital Citizenship

    http://www.digitalcitizenship.net/Nine_Elements.html

     

    Digital Driver’s License (DDL)

    Learning how to be a good digital citizen, go for the license. Go to the link and read About the DDL.

    http://otis.coe.uky.edu/DDL/launch.php

     

    KET Multimedia Education Resources

    http://www.ket.org/schoolmedia
    The KET Ed Cons will help you create media.

    Look at KET School Video Project – Content and Technical Requirements

    These persons can help your school’s STLP. They may offer ideas for projects; advise, teach or assist the STLP school.

    • District Technology Coordinator (DTC/CIO)
    • District Technical Staff
    • Central Office Staff
    • District or School Technology Integration Specialist (TIS)
    • Library Media Specialist (LMS)
    • Fellow Teachers
    • Parents
    • Community Persons
    • Friends of STLP
    • STLP State Advisory Council

    Colleges across Kentucky are great partners to STLP. Many of the universities provide post secondary opportunity at showcase and the state event.

    Present supporting universities:

    • Eastern Kentucky,
    • Georgetown,
    • Kentucky State,
    • Morehead State,
    • Murray State,
    • Northern Kentucky,
    • University of Kentucky,
    • University of Louisville,
    • Western Kentucky.

    Shools may use this shell to personalize the permission slip for students to attend STLP events. Permission slips are kept by the teacher as they attend events.

    PERMISSIONTOATTEND.docPERMISSIONTOATTEND.doc

    Schools may use this shell to alert media in their community about STLP events.

    PRESSRELEASE.docPRESSRELEASE.doc

    Use this certificate format for recognizing your STLP Students

    STLPCertificate.docSTLPCertificate.doc

     

     

    STLP: LevelUP – Collect your badges!

    STLP_Level_Up_1200x280

    STLP groups can earn badges for a variety of activities throughout the school year.  Level Up badges are fun ways to engage your STLP learners — often they can highlight activities that your STLP may already be participating in.

    STLP Level Up badges provide a framework for a number of STLP related activities that your STLP can build upon throughout the year.

    Click the Level Up logo to check out all of the new badges ready for your STLP to claim today!

    About the STLP Logo

    STLP is celebrating 20+ years of empowering learning in Kentucky. The STLP logo is presented via Creative Commons, so local STLP groups are free and encouraged to incorporate a customized version of the logo into their school’s STLP.  The original STLP logo is still permissible for use at STLP events, and can be downloaded in high-resolution here.

    Creative Commons License
    STLP Kentucky Logo by STLP KEntucky is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
    Based on a work at http://stlp.wpengine.com/#citem_61.nbsp;

     

    STLP Program Manager

    sebulsky_1 STLP is happy to welcome Jeff Sebulsky to the role of STLP Program Manager for Kentucky.  Jeff has been involved with STLP for over a decade, serving as a school coordinator, a district level TRT, and as a district CIO/DTC.  He is looking forward to continuing the strong traditions of STLP while integrating new technologies and learning strategies into the program.  He’s looking for your input and ideas on how to make STLP stronger than ever!

    Jeff currently lives in Winchester with his wife Courtney and two children, Harper and Saul.

    Contact Jeff with any questions at:  jeff.sebulsky@education.ky.gov  You can also follow Jeff on Twitter: @jeffsebulsky

    Get Recognized!

    Badge-Get-Recognized-newEvery STLP is encouraged to include their information via the Google form below.  Being a “Recognized” STLP is not required for participating in STLP events, but it is necessary in order for an STLP to request Gold, Platinum or Titanium status ( jump to the SLTP Handbook to learn more about the benefits of applying for Gold, Platinum or Titanium state for your STLP). Gaining State Recognition of your STLP can also be an important first step for starting a new STLP…and vital to the development of an STLP community of coordinators. Use the Get Recoginzed map as a resource to find other STLP coordinators and groups around the state or in your own back yard. Click on the map markers below to open up details about that STLP.

    Is your STLP on the map?

    Using address data provided by the Get Recognized! form, STLP schools are geolocated and placed on the map below.  The map is updated daily, so check back and be sure to reload your browser window to see your STLP marker! The STLP Map can be a valuable resource that lets you see what other neighboring schools are active with STLP.  Connect with other STLP groups to share ideas, accomplishments and questions.  Together, we’re stronger! Scroll & Zoom to control your view.






    REGISTRATION IS CLOSED… See you at Regionals!

     

    STLP Event: Regional Qualifiers (formerly Fall Showcase)

     

    An Introduction to Regionals

    Click to enlarge

    Since the beginning of STLP, the concept of project based learning has been at the core of the program.  Showcase Projects offer an opportunity for STLP students to observe a need in their school or community and utilize technology to develop and implement a solution.  This journey is based on the vision of the students and, with the guidance of the STLP Coordinator/Teacher, active, authentic, cooperative and inquiry-based learning will occur throughout the process.

    Many times, a Showcase Project presented by students is based upon a service or program already in place around the school – perhaps even something your STLP has being doing for a while.  Many times, still, the STLP Showcase Project is something entirely new, created from scratch, out of the imagination and creativity of the STLP students.  In other cases, STLP groups choose to transform a curriculum-based learning project into their STLP Showcase Project.  In short, there is not one specific route to take in selecting a project to develop; yet, all projects can arrive at the same destination: Fall Showcase and, hopefully, the STLP State Championship.  Use this information to inform and prepare for presenting at your school, district, regional and/or state Showcase events.

     

    Where to start with Regionals and Showcase Projects?

    The school level is the foundation and most important area of involvement for STLP.  From the school level, there are often numerous STLP worthy projects already occurring that would make great Showcase Projects to present at the regional level.  If not, then any group can develop, registrar, and present a project of their own design. Fall_Showcase_2013_2

    Schools decide what projects, products and services the STLP will offer the school and community.  These day-to-day, week-to-week activities/projects allow students to gain technology and leadership skills.

    The schools can expand the participation from school level to a regional level. Eight sites around Kentucky host a STLP Regional Qualifying event.  Many Regional sites are on a college campus. Having these showcases on a college campus site impacts the future post secondary plans of the STLP students, provides college role models, and allows for university interactions with school districts.

    The opportunity to celebrate and come together motivates and extends the local STLP school. The opportunity to display student work, to demonstrate technology-integrated skills for other students, teachers, administrators, university and the public is a major objective. When one school sees how another school uses technology for student achievement and classroom integration, this has a direct impact of what the school, teachers and students will do in the future.

    Attending and interviewing at this event is a big deal in the life of some of our STLP students, as noted in stories from students, teachers and parents. This event gives a real audience to their authentic learning experience, a real purpose in creating resumes and sharpening College and Career Readiness Skills. These students’ skills will impact Kentucky’s future economy. The students will be able to compete globally. Leadership skills will bloom.

    When the students meet and compete the whole day is called Regional Qualifier (formerly called Fall Showcase). The events are designed to support and extend authentic learning via project based learning concepts.

     

     

    Fall Showcase serves as a starting point for many STLP activities throughout the year.

    Want to see what a Regional Qualifying event looks like?  Visit our STLP Flickr site to see hundreds of photos from last year’s event  (including examples of what some presentation boards have looked like at past events). Or, check out the videos on our YouTube channel or download from our iTunesU portal .

     

     

    Students demonstrate skills at the event, such as:

    1. Implement, market and design the project or presentation for various purposes, audiences and situations
    2. Build leadership skills
    3. Utilize research, critical thinking skills to inquiry/problem-solve and make informed decisions for learning
    4. Create ideas, products, and presentations that are innovative and creative
    5. Communicate and collaborate with school and community persons
    6. Communicate and interview with adults, outside the school building, in a professional manner
    7. Practice and engage in legal, safe and ethical use of technology
    8. Plan for post secondary education

     

    Common elements of good projects:

    • Products and new ideas are sometimes generated from the project.
    • Students have to create and carry out the project over time.
    • Students must be able to discuss the project in depth. (Age appropriate)
    • The project is tied to many human and technology resources.
    • The project makes an impact to other persons, the school or community

     

    The three types of showcase projects are:

    1. Service: projects that extend outside the classroom to help the school and community
    2. Instructional: projects that impact classroom instruction and help in student or adult learning
    3. Technical: projects that are specific to the use of hardware and software; or STEM topics

     

    How can Regionals benefit the STLP Coordinator?

    STLP Coordinators that attend a Regional event connect with other coordinators to discuss project, product or service ideas. First time coordinators find the fall showcase a time to discover what a project really looks like and how the event leads to state.

    …schools that invite their own technology director, principal, administrators, superintendents or local legislators often find increased support for their STLP…

    Often judges that attend fall showcase for the first time can return to the school and help the school with other STLP events.  Likewise, schools that invite their own technology director, principal, administrators, superintendents or local legislators often find increased support for their STLP.  Hearing about the great things STLP can do is one thing, but given an opportunity to see STLP in action can be a tremendously impactful experience for your district and community leadership.

     

    Regional Qualifiers FAQ

    Click a topic to expand/collapse the topic view below:

    1. There is NOT an expectation that projects brought to Regionals are completed — only that they are in progress.  Regional Qualifier (Level 1) judging is an opportunity for teams to convince judges that their project idea and development plan is strong enough to get invited back to Semifinal (Level 2) judging at the State Championship.  Be ready to discuss how your project will grow if judges give you the additional 4 months to work on it before State.
    2. Spend time reviewing and becoming familiar with the Showcase Project rubrics. Each level builds up on the STLP/ISTE Technology Standards, but each level judges will be looking for specific items.  A score of 85 out of 100 is required for a project to be invited from Fall Showcase to compete at State.  Remember: the rubric is not just for the judges — it’s your team’s ticket to knowing exactly how to prepare for your presentation at Regionals.
    3. Spend time reviewing and preparing the Project Planner. Project Planner requires self reflection and asks for specific information.  Take the time to complete the Planner and be prepared to answer questions about your Planner with the judges. Be certain to display one copy of your Planner at your presentation area.  Be certain to hand additional copies of your completed Project Planner to judges, as well. (Easy points you don’t want to miss out on!)
    4. Each project is being scored against the rubric.  They are NOT being scored against other projects from other schools or other grade levels.  Judges could possibly move from scoring a 9-12 level technical project directly to a K-5 service project — it doesn’t matter because each project has an equal chance to reach the 85 (or more) score to qualify for State
    5. Plan a solid presentation experience for judges. The Presentation Experience is not the single most important piece of your Showcase Project.  Having a great looking, well organized and informative presentation space (often referred to as “the board”) is an important part, but it’s still only part of what judges are looking for.  Show that you care and put thought into your presentation space and the overall experience for judges. You can see what some presentation spaces looked like at previous Regional events (previously called Fall Showcases) HERE.
    6. Power is provided near tables — but bring your own extensions and power strips.  Power in each location is limited, so please refrain from unnecessarily using power to charge personal devices not associated with your project.  Note: Tables at Regionals are not a standard size, but generally are 5′ to 6′ in length.  In some circumstances, table space may be shared with another project team.
    7. Prepare to present without internet connectivity.  Wireless connectivity is available at each location – but occasionally, those networks can become overwhelmed and cause the network to drop or give intermittent connections.  Many times, this is caused by people cluttering the network with their personal devices not associated with projects.  Bottom line: be prepared to present without an internet connection.  We will continue to work with Regional hosts to strengthen connectivity, but be ready with a back up plan!
    8. Practice with real adults before coming to Regionals.  The secret formula to success at Regionals is to hold a school wide or district wide pre/practice event.  Statistics support the notion that teams which have had an opportunity to present their projects locally tend to qualify for State Semifinal (Level 2) judging more often.  In fact, most of our Best in State project over the past 3 years come from schools or districts that give teams a pre-Regional presentation opportunity.
    9. Each school is responsible for supplying at least one judge for Regional.  A lot of effort goes into making Regionals a great experience for everyone — and the judges play a super-important role in make the day a success. Judges comments alone, can help a team better prepare for the next level of competition — or help a team better understand why they don’t qualify for State. Judges will receive on-site training the morning of the event regarding how to score project, what to look for in a good presentation, and how to gauge a team’s preparedness to thoughtfully discuss their project plans and intended impact.  Judges are the last to leave because they will be busy recording final scores and comments.  If a school does not provide a judge, the entire school is ineligible for advancing to the Semifinals at State Championship.
    10. Be ready to have fun.  Remember, your team consists of the (only up to) 4 most experienced experts regarding your project plan.  So, relax.  You got this.  Just know that the judges are not looking to “get you” on a technicality, or to make you uncomfortable.  They are there to help you give the best presentation ever — to help you have a confident, informed, conversation about your project.  Whether you are in the development or deployment stage of your project, keep in mind that judges want to help you succeed.

    • Media Arts Service: one student presents a resume and is interviewed to join the team that will record and produce media that highlight the events occurring at the State Championship.  Their content will be shown during the Awards Ceremony and posted to the STLP website (Division Levels 6-8, 9-12 Only)
    • Engineer Service: one student presents a resume, references, and is interviewed for technical positions.  Engineers are considered the pinnacle of STLP and will have responsibilities that include representing STLP at state and national levels (Division Level 9-12 Only)
    • Live Reporting Service: one student presents a resume and is interviewed for a position with the Live Reporting Team at the State Championship.  Live reports from around the State event are broadcast throughout the day
    • Production Company Service: one student presents a resume and is interviewed for a position on the production team that operates (among other things) as the camera crew during the State Championship and to live broadcast the Award Ceremony (Division Levels 6-8, 9-12 Only)
    • Showcase Project: One to four students create and present the project for Level One Judges.  Selected Projects will be invited to State Semifinals (Level Two) judging at the State Championship, with the goal of making it to Level Three judging and possibly being named “Best Showcase in Kentucky”.
    • Social Media Service: one student presents a resume and is interviewed for a position to Tweet at State (Division Levels 6-8, 9-12 only)

    Schools must register online by Oct. 23, 2015. There is no cost to register or attend.

    Watch here for the registration link to go “Live” by September 1st.

    Groups that do not register online can not participate in judging at Regionals (Level 1) and are ineligible for being invited to Semifinals (Level 2) at the State Championship.  There is no on-site registration option (due to the intricate planning needed to accommodate the hundreds of projects presented at each Regional Qualifier location).

    October 23, 2015 *
    Deadline to register online to attend a Fall Showcase
    Regional Event Dates
    November 05 Murray State University Showcase, Curris Center
    November 10 University of Louisville Showcase, Student Activities Center
    November 12 University of Kentucky, Lexington Center
    November 17 The Center for Rural Development, Somerset
    November 19 Northern Kentucky University, Student Activities Center
    December 02 Western Kentucky University, Diddle Arena
    December 09
    Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center, Pikeville
    December 14 Morehead State University, Adron Doran University Center

    Please join the STLP listserv to receive updated information about STLP events. (http://www.uky.edu/Education/kylists.html). Also, connect with STLP via various social media outlets, including Twitter, Facebook, and Google+.

    Possible schedule at most sites: (Showcase times below are local time of the regional site).

    • 8:30 – 9:00      Judges arrive and check in
    • 9:00-10:00      Judges receive final training, join judge team, and
    • 9:00-9:50        Schools check in and set up presentation spaces
    • 9:30-9:50        Service Category students sign up for interview time slot
    • 10:00-12:00    Judging of all categories (Projects and Service Interviews) by judges
    • 10:00-12:00    Showcase is open to the public for visitors, so schools need students at the table Students eat lunch and depart back to the school
    • About 12:00    STLP groups pack up their presentation spaces (please wait until instructed)
    • 12:00-1:00      Judging team continues to work and complete required paper work

    • Make sure all competing students read and understand the rubrics and are prepared for any interviews. (See “Where do i find the rubrics” FAW topic tab above)
    • Make sure teams complete, become familiar, and ready to address questions about the Project Planner.  Have copies ready to hand to judges and to post on presentation space.
    • Read the “Top 10 Facts About Regionals” FAQ topic above.
    • Provide opportunities for teams to practice their presentation by organizing local pre-Reginoal mini-showcases. Invite parents, teachers, district admin, etc. to come and “score” project presentations using the Level 1 rubric to provide meaningful feedback prior to the actual event.
    • Follow STLP on social media to see real time photos and media from other participants at other Regional Qualifier locations.  If you can, visit a Regional event at another location prior to your event.

    Even if your STLP group chooses not to present a Showcase Project, they would certainly benefit by attending and seeing other student leaders demonstrating technology. New STLP schools, new coordinators and beginning STLP students are welcome to attend for the learning experience.

    STLP groups that wish to attend, but not compete, should still submit a completed Regional Qualifier online registration, indicating “Attend Only” in the appropriate field.

    STLP groups that “Attend Only” are NOT responsible for providing a judge for the event.

    Food for purchase is at most sites. Schools may also bring in a sack lunch at every site. Coolers for food and drinks are allowed. Many of the college campuses have student centers in which your students may eat. We consider this an educational experience since students will be interacting with others on campus. Some schools like to eat at a food establishment while on the way back to school.

    Deadline to register to attend a showcase is Oct. 23, 2015.

    To gain a presentation space and to a judging time slot, every school must supply at least one judge. Judge information must be entered into the online registration form.

    Groups that do not register online can not participate in judging at Regionals (Level 1) and are ineligible for being invited to Semifinals (Level 2) at the State Championship.  There is no on-site registration option (due to the intricate planning needed to accommodate the hundreds of projects presented at each Regional location).

    Due to large numbers that register, a late school could be turned away from their first choice showcase site.

    Regional Qualifier registration deadline was October 23rd. Registration is now closed.

    Registration deadline was October 23rd. Registration is now closed.

     

    Don’t forget to claim your Regional Qualifier LEVEL UP Badge!
    REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

    STLPRoad2Rupp

    STLP Regionals: Quick Info Matrix

    [easy-pricing-table id=”5307″]

    STLP_DPOJ_logo_2015

    STLP Event: Digital Product Online Judging (DPOJ)

    Digital Product Online Judging Info (formerly called Winter Virtual Judging)

    The STLP core principles of “Design. Make. Connect. Learn.” are perhaps most evident in the only event that takes place 100% in the digital realm:  Digital Product Online Judging (DPOJ).

    Digital product creation is part of learning in many classrooms across Kentucky.  The DPOJ event provides every school the opportunity to share the products students are creating — whether it’s part of daily curriculum or a stand-alone activity with an STLP.  Students are making digital content every day.  The STLP DPOJ event lets you submit that work for statewide recognition as part of the STLP process.

    Schools may submit their two best products (some categories allow only 1 submission) from each of the categories listed below.  Each product will need to be accessible online (it’s up to each school to determine their best plan for how to host the products online) via a unique web address.  During the registration process, each school will submit the web address needed to view the various digital products created by students.  A pool of judges across the state will then receive judging assignments and, using rubrics specific to each category, remotely score the digital products, and submit their scores electronically.  After all scores have been collected, the qualifying digital products will become finalists for the STLP State Championship event in the spring.

    Quality is defined by the rubric score. Rubrics can be accessed below or inside the STLP Digital Handbook.

    Registering for DPOJ Competitions

    • Registration for DPOJ is currently CLOSED
    • The DPOJ Registration deadline was Tuesday, February 2nd by 1:00 pm EST
    • Scores will be sent to STLP Coordinators via email by mid February
    • Judges will receive assignments with instructions after registration closes
    • Be sure to review each rubric (linked below) carefully before registering products

    DPOJ_Slider_Closed

     

    DPOJ Overview

    Badge-DPOJThe STLP core principles of “Design. Make. Connect. Learn.” are perhaps most evident in the only event that takes place 100% in the digital realm:  Digital Product Online Judging (DPOJ).

    Digital product creation is part of learning in many classrooms across Kentucky.  The DPOJ event provides every school the opportunity to share the products students are creating — whether it’s part of daily curriculum or a stand-alone activity with an STLP.  Students are making digital content every day.  The STLP DPOJ event lets you submit that work for statewide recognition as part of the STLP process.

    Schools may submit their two best products from each of the categories listed below.  Each product will need to be accessible online (it’s up to each school to determine their best plan for how to host the products online) via a unique web address.  During the registration process, each school will submit the web address needed to view the various digital products created by students.  A pool of judges across the state will then receive judging assignments and, using rubrics specific to each category, remotely score the digital products, and submit their scores electronically.  After all scores have been collected, the qualifying digital products will become finalists for judging at the STLP State Championship event in the spring.


    DPOJ Rubrics and Product Samples

    Click the title of the category to download it’s RUBRIC. Click the example to see previously submitted products.

    NEW for 2016 ! KnowHow2Pay PSA Challenge: “There’s More Than One Way To Pay For College” – Click here to read more about this exciting new category presented by the Ky3C Coalition (and review the scoring rubric)

    Digital Art Productindividual student creates original digital art (View Example from Eminence Independent)

    Documentary Product team creates an original documentary video using new footage (View Example: from Warren County Schools)

    ePublishing Product: team creates a published product used by a class/school/community (View Example from Marion County)

    Feature Video Product: team creates a video using new footage (View Example from Franklin County)

    Get Certified:

    Graphic Design Productindividual student creates a graphic design (View Example from Owen County)

    NEW for 2016!  KATE Product: “School Safety Super Hero” (KATE rubric here):   team follows guidelines to create product RUBRIC  / INSTRUCTIONS 

    KSU GIS/MAPS/Cartography Product: team creates a digital map or model (View Example from Marion County)

    Manipulated Image Product: individual student takes an original photo, manipulates it into a totally new image (View Example from Scott County)

    Multimedia Content Product: individual student uses three types of original digital media to teach a concept (View Example from Pike County)

    Digital Music Productindividual student creates an original digital music piece (Hear Example from Shelby County)

    Digital Photo Productindividual student takes an original image (View Example from Paintsville Independent)

    PSA Product: team creates a PSA video (15, 30 or 60 sec.) (View Example from Warren County Schools)

    Storytelling Product: individual student writes an original story (View Example from Bath County)

    Technical Writing Productindividual student creates a technical piece (View Example from Warren County)

     

    ThisManipulated Image combines elements of multiple photos into one new, original, image. (My Brother…My Brothers by Ethan G., SMS, Breathitt Co)

     


    Services

     Blogger Corps: (formerly Cyber Gazette  and STLP Reporters) one student posts a story/podcast about Regionals for a position at State (View example from Marion County)

    Presenter Service: 1-2 students submit a 2-minute presentation video, slides & resume (View Example from Monroe County)

    .

    Frequently Asked DPOJ Questions

    What is the Process URL?  Read each product rubric carefully.  Many call for you to submit a separate document where the student describes the process and tools he/she used to create their product. This document should have it’s own web address.  That is the Process URL.

    What constitutes a “Team?”  Products are generally classified as either “Individual” or “Team” events.  Teams can consist of more than one student, but only one student could constitute a team, also.  Team sizes are not limited.  An entire STLP group can make up a team; however, if the product is selected to be presented at State, teams will need to nominate their top four presenters to represent the product during judging.

    Can students submit more than one product? Yes, as long as they are in different product categories.

    Can products mash-up videos, music, or other digital items from other authors?  STLP Digital Products should be 100% original.  If you utilize any portion of someone else’s work, be certain that it is properly attributed, used in accordance with the artists wishes and with express permission, and properly cited.

    For more information about copyright and appropriate use of copyrighted work, please visit the “Digital Citizenship” tab on the Resources section of the STLP Website

    Will someone contact me if our links don’t work?  The key element of DPOJ is that your student’s projects are available online.  Your students are depending on you to make sure the links you register work.  If judges can not easily click to your products, they are not obligated to contact you and are allowed to disqualify those products.  Many judges choose to reach out to you and offer a 24 hour window to correct broken links (so entering an accurate email address with your registration is vital). Working links are crucial.  Don’t count on judges to give you a second chance.

     

    TIPS for Posting Products Online
    • Judges prefer web links that jump directly to the specific product/process being reviewed.  Jumping to a directory of all DPOJ entries for your school can be confusing and frustrating.  Make reaching your products as easy as possible for the judges.
    • Test your links from home, from your phone, from school, etc. before posting.  Ask friends to check that they work, too.  Judges will be connecting from all over the state — make it as easy for them as you can.
    • No passwords or usernames to access your products. Judges should be able to simply click and go!
    • How your STLP chooses to post your digital products is entirely your decision; however, it is vital that you test all links from both inside and outside the school network before posting in your registration.
    • If a judge can not easy connect and view a product, it is their prerogative to assign a zero score and disqualify the product outright.  Although the judges are encouraged to reach out to coordinators regarding links, please be aware that they are not required to do so.
    • Judges that choose to reach out to Coordinators regarding broken/not working links will give a reasonable timeframe for links to be fixed.  Beyond that time period, judges are welcome to assign a zero score and disqualify the product.
    • TEST. YOUR. LINKS before posting… please!  Don’t let mistakes made by adults negatively affect your students.  Thank you for your efforts on this important piece of the DPOJ event!

     

    About DPOJ Judges and their role in scoring products?

    NOTICE: Each school will provide at least one volunteer judge to qualify for participation in any DPOJ competitions.  With the explosive growth of the STLP DPOJ competition and the sheer volume of entries, some groups may be required to provide more than one judge:

    • STLP groups submitting between 1 – 8 products must provide (at least) one volunteer judge.
    • STLP groups submitting 9 or more products must provide a second judge, as well.

     

    What will DPOJ Judges do?
    • Read an email and be reminded by the school to complete the virtual judging in the specified time
    • Open the email with the information about judging
    • Look for the group you have been assigned to judge; each item has a title and a URL location
    • Review Copyright. All work the students do is to be original. All judges must look for copyright issues first. Look at the product. If you see any part of the product that seems familiar in text or graphics, or image, then question it.
    • Open the rubric that matches your assigned category to judge, open the group list of pieces to judge (look for your name)
    • Click the URL location using your web browser and find by name the item in your group list
    • Using the rubric score the item- the purpose is to decide the best piece/score among your group
    • There can be no ties so the best needs to be the highest score among your group
    • Record the scores on the group sheet provide
    • Return scores on group sheet on time via email for your assigned group
    • Pieces will continue to be judged by other judges until the top best pieces are selected

    The best pieces in each product and service category above will be invited to State Championship.  Rubrics are being updated to reflect new final steps in participation at State (some will need to be presented on site, while others will receive final review and scoring without requiring the student to be present (freeing them to sign up for other activities available at the STLP State Championship).

    Collect STLP Level Up Badges for DPOJ

    Badge-every-dpoj

    Badge-DPOJ

     

    STLP Event: State Championship

     

    Nearly 7,000 K-12 students and 1,800 adults were registered to attend and participate in the 2016 STLP State Championship in Lexington, Kentucky’s Rupp Area/Lexington Center. 499 schools from 99 districts came to show what they know using technology.

    Rupp Arena/Lexington Center officials estimated at least 10,000 people attended STLP16. At one point in the day, the hashtag, “#STLP16” was a trending topic on Twitter’s front page.

    The State Championship allows students from across the state to come together and demonstrate for other students, school and community persons what they know and can do with technology.

    All STLP schools are welcome to attend the State Championship to learn and achieve. There are no registration fees. All schools attending must register online — including an estimated number of students and adults attending.

    Hundreds of Volunteer Judges will determine the best technology use by students in Kentucky. At State Championship, judges may receive up to 2 hours of EILA Credit for participating. Check in at the EILA Table in Heritage Hall Pre-Function area for more info.

    Plan to attend the whole day.  If your budget allows, or your school has raised the funds, plan on staying overnight.  With an extra day, many schools plan another educational trip in the area (KY Horse Park, Toyota Manufacturing, Lexington’s Explorium, KET Studios, etc.).  Visit Lexington Center’s “Plan your Visit” page to explore the Lexington area and plan your educational opportunities while in the heart of the Bluegrass!

     [/row]
    “It isn’t just about winning – it’s about learning, helping people with projects and having a good time.”
    State Champions Events and Rubrics

    Looking for some in-depth info about State Championship?  Looking for the rubrics?  Here you go! Click the Digital Handbook link to view a complete and up to date listing of the State Championship on-site, live, competitions areas — along with the accompanying rubrics for each.

    Click here to open link to STLP State Championship rubrics



     


     

    Overview of the STLP State Championship

    Click on topic to expand for more information!

    STLP State Championship will be 2017 STLP dates are yet to be announced 
    Rupp Arena and the Lexington Center will host us. For more info about the downtown Lexington, KY area and the Center, got to http://www.lexingtoncenter.com
    Deadline: 2017 STLP State Registration Deadline to be announced

     Click here to enter STLP State Registration portal

    The STLP Digital Handbook will always be your source for up to date information about any STLP event, including State Championship Live Competitions and Activities. Follow this link to access the STLP Handbook
    The detailed schedule/matrix will be released via the STLP app in shortly before 2017 STLP State Championship, but the general schedule for the day is as follows (subject to adjustment):

    (All times are Eastern Standard Time)
    09:30 AM – doors open for SLTP groups to enter/set up Projects/start Live Competitions
    10:00 AM – Project Judges trained for Level 2 judging / Live Competitions continue
    11:00 AM – Level 2 Project judging begins / Live Competitions continue
    02:00 PM – Announcement of Projects advancing to Level 3 judging / Live Comp. continue
    03:00 PM – Level 3 Project Judging begins / Live Competitions start wrapping-up
    05:00 PM – STLP Awards Show begins (ends approx. 7:30 pm)

    Note: as live competitions complete throughout the day, category finalists will be announced via the Wall of Winners in Rupp Arena and via the STLP app/Twitter/social media.

    STLP groups with qualifying projects or service category candidates were notified after their regional event of their status. Those projects and students will need to register to attend the State Championship (see link under “How do I register my STLP?”
    Because the judging window for Digital Product Online Judging (DPOJ) overlaps the State Championship registration window, STLP groups may wish to wait until DPOJ results are announced in early February before submitting their registration.
    Please submit any additional questions to Jeff Sebulsky, STLP Kentucky Program Manager via email at: jeff.sebulsky@education.ky.gov
    Student Created.  Student Led.
    Click to watch STLP15 video report produced by the Media Arts team.

    Click to watch STLP15 video report produced by the Media Arts team.


     

    At State Championship schools have the opportunity to:
    • Talk with other students, teachers, community persons and visitors that support technology
    • Attend student presentations in small rooms
    • Compete in any of the many live performance competitions
    • Visit playground activities provided by supporting partners in Rupp
    • Explore the many outstanding showcase projects in the large hall
    • View best services
    • See the winning products on display and talk to the students that created the product
    • Attend the awards celebration

     


    3 Ways to Participate at State for ALL STLP

    JUST ATTEND

    Any STLP School may attend and observe at the event in order to learn from demonstrating and competing students.  To attend only, please complete the online registration form and select “Attend Only” prior to the 2017 deadline (TBA).

    BE INVITED

    Qualifying prior to 2017 Registration Deadline (TBA): Engineers, Service teams, Digital Product judging finalists, and Projects from Regional Qualifiers.  Even pre-qualified participants need to complete online prior to deadline to attend.

    COMPETE

    Sign up students to participate in any of the “on demand” Live competitions held during the State Championship event. Students must be preregistered to enter these live judging categories at State.

    Whether your STLP is invited, comes to compete, or just attend the State Championship, an online registration form will need to be submitted prior to the deadline.  


    Click here to enter the STLP State Championship registration portal

    Registration dates for 2017 STLP State Championship are yet to be announced.


    NEW for 2016: KY Imagine Academy’s Certipalooza

    KY Imagine Academy LogoDescription: (9-12 Only) Earn as many certification as you can in one day! Register to take MTA or MOS certification exams on-site at #STL16. MTA is the Microsoft foundational technology certification with tracks in Database, Developer and IT Professional. Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) certification is the leading IT certification in the world. More than one million MOS exams are taken every year in over 140 countries. These two certifications showcase a student’s knowledge and skill in an economy that demands leaders understand, collaborate, and manage both data and infrastructure.

    Students – demonstrate that you have the knowledge, skills, and abilities to productively use Microsoft Office. MOS enables you to tap the full features and functionality of the Microsoft Office system, resulting in heightened levels of individual performance, confidence, and differentiation. Earn as many certification as you can in one day!

     

    UPDATED for 2016: Dell/Microsoft Gaming: Minecraft

    We’re excited to announce a new approach to the STLP Gaming competition at #STLP16! This year, the Gaming competition is focused on Minecraft, but instead of individuals competing on-site at State, the competition has shifted gears to become a Team challenge with work on the game before arriving in Lexington!

    Each school can select a team (any size from 1 student and up) to complete the challenge as described in the new rubric ( download here (updated 2/26/16).  Each team will share their Minecraft build with the category leads prior to State, with final judging happening at the Championship.

    But don’t worry, we’ll still have Minecraft set up at #STLP16 for students to explore and experience in a walk-on setting. Although the competition is separate, we are still thankful that our partners from Dell and Microsoft will be sponsoring the STLP Gaming Room at State for everyone to check out and experience this powerful learning software, Minecraft.

    Please be sure to carefully read the new STLP Gaming Rubric before registering. Any questions should be directed to: stlpgaming@education.ky.gov


     

    KY Cinemania at STLP State Event

    Cinemania  is just one of the awesome activities for K-12 students participating in the STLP State Competition each spring.  Cinemania is an, “up all night” video competition where your team has a specific window of time to write, shoot, edit, produce and post a video that includes a number of required elements, props, slogans and fun items. The prompts are released prior to STLP State and videos are uploaded to YouTube in advance of State. 

    • Elements Released: 2017 Dates to be announced
    • Final Videos Submitted via YouTube: 2017 Dates to be announced
    • Round 1 Judging window: 2017 Dates to be announced
    • Round 2 (Live) Judging and Awards: 2017 Dates to be announced

     

    Get with your team to discuss ideas, roles, and jobs – all the way from brainstorming, to shooting, to editing, and final production. Make sure everyone in your group has a voice in the process. Be sure to visit http://kentuckycinemania.org for more info on this popular STLP State activity. (Note: one entry per school. each school must register via the STLP State Championship registration portal once the link is activated.  Deadline to register is March 13th, 2016  2017 Dates to be announced)


    Racing to the Future Expanding for 2016

    STLP Racing to the Future imageScience, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) are all rolled into students understanding the world of racing. A student will design, build and race a slot car. Students will develop a ‘tech sheet’ on the design and process of getting the car ready for the event.

    Due to the increased demand for this event, RTTF has expanded it’s registration limit from 2 students per school up to allowing 4 students to register and participate per school. Check out the rubric here  and get in-depth info about RTTF at their website: www.kystlp-racingtothefuture.com


    Countdown to #STLP16 State Championship
    weeks
    0
    -2
    days
    0
    0
    hours
    -1
    -3
    minutes
    -3
    -6
    seconds
    -4
    -2

    STLP Awards Ceremony: Rupp Arena

    STLP-State-Awards-stageAt the conclusion of the STLP State Championship mega-activity-day, we all gather in Rupp Arena to recognize finalists in each of the Live Competition categories, winners from the Digital Project categories (that qualified to compete at State during the DPOJ event in January), and crown the Best in State STLP Projects for K-5, 6-8 and 9-12 Divisions.

    Starting in 2015, STLP awarded a Best in State Technical Project trophy in memory of the late KDE Office of KIDS innovator and STLP supporter, Dave Sigler.

    Although the Award Show starts at 5PM, we strive to wrap up the event by 7:30 PM.  We recognize that it is a long drive back home for many schools.  Help us keep the Award Show running on time and efficiently so that we can best respect everyone’s safe travels home.

    Teams that make it to Level 3 Project Judging and who are announced as finalists on the Wall of Winners should do their best to attend the entire Award Show.

    Watch STLP Awards Show Live on April 22nd at 5PM ESTWATCH LIVE: we will also live broadcast the Award Show via the KDE Media Portal   The video link will go live for internet viewing shortly before 5pm (EST) on April 22nd. Afterwards, the video will be available to view as an archive.

    Likewise, the 2015 STLP State Championship Awards show is archived and you can watch it at the following link:  #STLP15 Awards Show Video

     


    UPDATED for 2016: Geotechnologies and Geospatial Literacy

    In cooperation with the National GeoTech Center and the Kentucky Association of Mapping Professionals, STLP is happy to promote an updated GeoTech experience for the #STLP16 State Championship.  This category is separated into K-8 and 9-12 divisions and has an updated for 2016!  Check out the new rubric here.


    UPDATED Maps and Schedule for STLP16
    STLP16_Overivew_Map

    STLP16 Overivew Map

     

    STLP16 Master Schedule available here!

     

     

     


    STLP State Championship: Some of Level Up Badges Your STLP Could Claim

     

     

    Congratulations to all STLP16 Champions!

    Listed below are results from the STLP16 State Championships in the Showcase Project category, the Digital Products categories, the Live Performance categories, as well as recognition rosters for STLP16 Service Category Teams. For the first time, STLP is proud to provide links to digital media produced at STLP State and links to winning digital products.

    View the STLP16 Awards (via KDE Media Portal)

     

    Quick Jump to: STLP16 State Champions: Showcase Projects 

    Quick Jump to: STLP16 State Champions: Digital Product Categories (Digital Art, Manipulated Image, Documentary Video, etc.) 

    Quick Jump to: STLP16 State Champions: Live Performance Categories (RTTF, Coding Challenge, Certipalooza, etc.) 

    Quick Jump to: STLP16 State Service Category Teams (Social Media, Media Arts, Production Co., etc.) 

    STLP16-State-Champs-1

     

    STLP16 State Champions: Showcase Projects

    Best in State: K-5, 6-8, and 9-12 Divisions

    District Name School Name Division Category Showcase Title
    Owen County Bowling Elementary School (K-5) Community Service Safety First Weather
    Owen County Maurice Bowling Middle School (6-8) Instructional iPace
    Perry County Buckhorn High School (9-12) Instructional Space Math

     

     

    Dave Sigler Award for Technical Excellence (Best Technical Project)

    District Name School Name Division Category Showcase Title
    Fayette County Jessie M. Clark Middle School (6-8) Technical Expertise Visa-Tube

     

     

     

    Best In State Runner Up: Top 10 (listed alphabetically by district and school)

    District Name School Name Division Category Showcase Title
    Caverna Independent Caverna Elementary (K-5) Instructional Cooking with the Colonels
    Crittenden County Crittenden County Middle School (6-8) Community Service The Tour Guide Time Machine
    Fayette County Bryan Station High (9-12) Instructional AgendaBook
    Fayette County Lafayette High School (9-12) Technical Expertise ChemEon
    Jessamine County Red Oak Elementary (K-5) Community Service Online Lost and Found
    Madison County Madison Central High School (9-12) Technical Expertise VeltOS
    Pulaski County Northern Middle School (6-8) Instructional Go Global

     

     

    Best in Showcase Group (listed alphabetically by district and school)

    District Name School Name Division Category Showcase Title
    Ashland Independent Oakview Elementary (K-5) Instructional How to at Oakview
    Bourbon County Bourbon County Middle School (6-8) Community Service Bobert Visits the Middle School
    Bowling Green Independent Potter Gray (K-5) Technical Expertise 3-D Magic Maker
    Bowling Green Independent W.R. McNeill Elementary (K-5) Instructional 8 Habits = Great Leaders
    Boyle County Woodlawn Elementary School (K-5) Instructional Tech Tips
    Butler County Butler County Middle School (6-8) Instructional Animal Abuse Awareness
    Caverna Independent Caverna Elementary (K-5) Community Service MAK-A-CARD
    Certified Non-Public/Other DeSales High School (9-12) Community Service DeSales Technology & Science Youth Summer Camp
    Certified Non-Public/Other Mary Queen of the Holy Rosary (6-8) Community Service What is Faith
    Crittenden County Crittenden County Middle School (6-8) Community Service The Tour Guide Time Machine
    Daviess County Audubon (K-5) Community Service Ready to Read
    Daviess County Country Heights Elementary (K-5) Community Service CHES Tech Night
    Daviess County Highland Elementary (K-5) Community Service Highland Hornet Treasure Keepers
    Eminence Independent Eminence Elementary School (K-5) Instructional Science Superstars
    Fayette County Athens-Chilesburg Elementary (K-5) Community Service ACE Morning Show
    Fayette County Eastside Technical Center (9-12) Community Service Get Technical
    Fayette County Edythe J. Hayes Middle School (6-8) Community Service WEJH Panther News Services
    Fayette County Jessie M. Clark Middle School (6-8) Instructional Monster Squirrel (Formerly Google Classroom)
    Fayette County Southern Middle School (6-8) Community Service Kentucky Kids Can Do Anything
    Fleming County Fleming County High School (9-12) Technical Expertise FC Interagency
    Floyd County Allen Central Middle School (6-8) Technical Expertise How Do I?
    Floyd County May Valley Elementary (K-5) Community Service Helping Our community, One small Item at a Time
    Fort Thomas Independent Highlands High School (9-12) Community Service MobileMenu
    Franklin County Elkhorn Middle (6-8) Instructional Using Technology to Assist Special Needs Students
    Franklin County Westridge Elementary (K-5) Community Service Westridge Elementary Timberwolf Culture Connectors
    Greenup County Greenup County High School (9-12) Community Service Greenup Goes Global
    Hardin County James T. Alton Middle School (6-8) Community Service Rachel’s Fun for Everyone Project
    Hart County Cub Run Elementary (6-8) Instructional Bullying
    Hazard Independent Hazard High School (9-12) Community Service “Photo Affects”
    Hazard Independent Hazard Middle School (6-8) Technical Expertise Mortal Equations
    Henry County iLEAD Academy (9-12) Community Service New Tech
    Jefferson County Public Schools Field Elementary (K-5) Community Service Tech Clubs
    Jefferson County Public Schools James E. Farmer Elementary (K-5) Instructional The NS Quest
    Jefferson County Public Schools Kennedy Montessori Elementary (K-5) Instructional Paws for Southern Sudan
    Madison County Madison Central High School (9-12) Technical Expertise VeltOS
    Mason County Mason County Middle School (6-8) Community Service Unity Day
    Morgan County Morgan County Middle School (6-8) Community Service How to Prepare for a Tornado
    Owen County Maurice Bowling Middle School (6-8) Instructional #weknowlingo
    Owen County Maurice Bowling Middle School (6-8) Community Service Owen Co. Alive, Watch Us Thrive
    Owen County Maurice Bowling Middle School (6-8) Instructional Techboard
    Owen County Owen County Elementary (K-5) Community Service PAW’S-itive Plans For Pups
    Pike County Mullins Elementary School (6-8) Technical Expertise Full STEAM Ahead
    Pikeville Independent Pikeville High School (9-12) Instructional Growing Appalachia
    Powell County Bowen Elementary (K-5) Community Service Buccaneer Broadcasting
    Powell County Bowen Elementary (K-5) Community Service Moral(e) Media
    Pulaski County Northern Middle School (6-8) Instructional Go Global
    Rowan County Rowan County Middle School (6-8) Community Service Combatting Community Hunger
    Scott County Elkhorn Crossing School (9-12) Community Service Showcase Studio
    Warren County Oakland Elementary (K-5) Community Service H.O.P.E.
    Warren County Plano Elementary School (K-5) Community Service Feeding Families
    Warren County Warren Central High School (9-12) Instructional Student2Student
    Washington County Washington County High School (9-12) Technical Expertise WC Live

     

    STLP16 State Champions: Digital Product Categories

    Art on Demand: 9-12 Division

    Art on Demand HS (9-12) First Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County
    Art on Demand HS (9-12) Second Greenwood High School Warren County

     

    Art on Demand: 6-8 Division

    Art on Demand MS (6-8) First Elkhorn Middle Franklin County
    Art on Demand MS (6-8) Second Henry Moss Middle School Warren County

     

     

    Digital Art

    Digital Art (6-8) First E.P. Ward Elementary Fleming County Windy Day Taylor Stamper http://www.fleming.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=9769&s=290
    Digital Art (6-8) First Lebanon Middle Marion County Chillin’ Savannah Chapman http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37241&c=37221&s=265
    Digital Art (6-8) Second Mary Queen of the Holy Rosary Certified Non-Public/Other White Wolf Aiden Detwiler http://mqhrsstlp.weebly.com/digital-art.html
    Digital Art (9-12) First North Hardin High School Hardin County Reborn Magic Sabriy Muhammad https://sites.google.com/a/hardin.kyschools.us/nhhs-trojan-pride/digital-art-sabriy-m-reborn-magic
    Digital Art (9-12) Second North Hardin High School Hardin County Summer’s Room Zaria Bohannon https://sites.google.com/a/hardin.kyschools.us/nhhs-trojan-pride/digital-art-z-bohanon
    Digital Art (K-5) Second Julius Marks Elementary Fayette County Family Photo Kendall Ford http://blogs.fcps.net/jmelib/2016-digital-art-1-family-photo/

     

     

    Digital Photo

    Digital Photo (6-8) First James T. Alton Middle School Hardin County Nature’s Eye Holly Hale https://sites.google.com/a/hardin.kyschools.us/hcs-instructional-technology/stlp-virtual-judging
    Digital Photo (6-8) Second East Hardin Middle School Hardin County Winter Wonderland Alissa https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-3Kv488d3jQNXVpVWJUM21uc28
    Digital Photo (9-12) First Paul G. Blazer High School Ashland Independent Go Boom! Payton Scott http://www.ashland.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=53964&s=379
    Digital Photo (9-12) Second Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Shoes Brayden Woodard http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/digital-photo-product.html
    Digital Photo (K-5) First Julius Marks Elementary Fayette County Death Valley Nayoung Kim http://blogs.fcps.net/jmelib/2016-photo-product-1/
    Digital Photo (K-5) Second Bristow Elementary Warren County Head Held High Tanner Logsdon https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bxx7raPhBHUVZ0NRTHc3SzJ5aHM

     

     

    Documentary Video

    Documentary (6-8) First SCAPA Fayette County Saving the VA Olivia Archdale https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R8ypNN4fkgw
    Documentary (6-8) Second Henry Moss Middle School Warren County We Notice You Kayla, Mytavia Hernandez, Graham http://henrymossstlp.weebly.com/documentary-video.html
    Documentary (9-12) First Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Lost and Found Gabriel Calubad http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/documentary-product.html
    Documentary (9-12) Second South Warren Middle School Warren County Jody Booth
    Documentary (K-5) First Ryland Heights Elementary Kenton County Tiny But Mighty Olivia York http://www.kenton.kyschools.us/36/Content2/24030
    Documentary (K-5) Second Westridge Elementary Franklin County Suzanne Hensley: “Adopting” A Life Of Service Olivia, Rachel, & Leah Sharp, Wiley, & Gordon http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/DocumentaryProduct1.aspx

     

     

    ePublishing

    ePublishing (6-8) First Henry Moss Middle School Warren County Google Help Desk Ngoc, Diana, Ella Nguyen, Alonso, Alic http://googlehelpdesk.weebly.com/
    ePublishing (6-8) Second Lebanon Middle Marion County A Christmas Carol Mason Sullivan http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37224&c=37221&s=265
    ePublishing (9-12) First Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Old Friends Farm Claire Nickell http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/epublishing-product.html
    ePublishing (9-12) Second Anderson County High School Anderson County The Process of Fracking William Johnson https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofn11aLSdYc&feature=youtu.be
    ePublishing (K-5) First Kingston Elementary Madison County Rewards for Everyone Brooklyn White http://www.madison.k12.ky.us/userfiles/984/ePublishing%20-%20Brooklyn%20W_%20-%204th%20Grade.pdf
    ePublishing (K-5) Second Allen County Intermediate Allen County ComparingLife in the Colonies CaitlynGracie HamiltonWilloughby http://www.allen.kyschools.us/CaitlynandGraciesEpublishing.aspx

     

     

    Feature Video

    Feature Video (6-8) First Drakes Creek Middle School Warren County Stress Babes Emily Moore http://www.warrencountyschools.org/olc/page.aspx?id=213185&s=1603
    Feature Video (6-8) Second Bowling Green Jr. High Bowling Green Independent Health Fair 2015 Hannah Burt https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXq_9yf3dMk
    Feature Video (9-12) First Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Reveries of a Psychopath Zach DeMoor http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/feature-video-product.html
    Feature Video (9-12) Second Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Every Step You Take Oliva Burton http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/feature-video-product.html
    Feature Video (K-5) First Westridge Elementary Franklin County How Not To Be Miss United States Student: A Pageantry Gone Wrong Tale Lauren, Audrey, Olivia, & Janay McGaughey, Ferguson, Swintosky, & Cook http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/FeatureFilmProduct2.aspx
    Feature Video (K-5) Second Field Elementary Jefferson County Public Schools The Last Minute Stella Jones https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FzF9Zuhmn2U

     

     

    Avaya’s Get Certified!

    Get Certified (9-12) First Franklin Simpson High School Simpson County Amber Kitchen http://fshswildcats.com/stlp/amber2.html
    Get Certified (9-12) Second Bath County High School Bath County Get Certified! John Erwin http://www.bath.kyschools.us/1/Content2/41242

     

     

    Graphic Design

    Graphic Design (6-8) First Lebanon Middle Marion County Transform Your Future Bill Feese http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37249&c=37221&s=265
    Graphic Design (6-8) Second Lebanon Middle Marion County Don’t Shelve Your Talents Amber Perkins http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37249&c=37221&s=265
    Graphic Design (9-12) First Thomas Nelson High School Nelson County Human Nature Brandon Darby http://tnhsstlp.blogspot.com/p/brandon-ds.html
    Graphic Design (9-12) Second South Warren High School Warren County MLKJr. Anna Sweets https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B_2mEteWrtpdQUNhMU0tRWJud28&usp=sharing
    Graphic Design (K-5) First Julius Marks Elementary Fayette County Science  Fair C. J. Bachman http://blogs.fcps.net/jmelib/digital-art-1-2016/
    Graphic Design (K-5) Second Mullins Elementary School Pike County Full STEAM Ahead Malorie Blackburn http://preview.tinyurl.com/zulpqdg

     

     

    KATE 2016 Product: School Safety Superheroes

    KATE Product (6-8) First Henry Moss Middle School Warren County Words Don’t Matter Jakelin, Alisa, Kaylyn, Katia Alfaro, Barzilova, Coburn, Cruz http://henrymossstlp.weebly.com/kate-school-safety.html
    KATE Product (6-8) Second Henry Moss Middle School Warren County Self Harm Taelor, Amari, Erna Leach, Ray, Omerovic http://henrymossstlp.weebly.com/kate-school-safety.html
    KATE Product (9-12) First Marion County High School Marion County KATE 2016 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qOfRuo75DVE
    KATE Product (9-12) Second Central Hardin High School Hardin County Ron and Sally to the Rescue Kerilyn Baraby http://tech.hardin.kyschools.us/ms/player.asp?pub=tvp&vfile=Ron_Sally.mp4
    KATE Product (K-5) First Westridge Elementary Franklin County School Safety Superheroes Kendall, Gregory, Garrison, & Alex Cook, Meyer, Graves, & Whitt http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/KATEProduct1.aspx
    KATE Product (K-5) Second Bridgeport Elementary School Franklin County Secrets Aren’t Always Safe Alyssa M., Alanna M., Madison D., Shakeira W. http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/VideoUp/f4d9885e-aeb4-404a-b570-0067f4e7e249.mov.mp4

     

     

    KSU GIS/Mapping Challenge

    KSU GIS/Mapping (6-8) First Lebanon Middle Marion County Where Can Sex Offenders Not Live Grant Brown http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37227&c=37221&s=265
    KSU GIS/Mapping (6-8) Second Bondurant Middle School Franklin County Bondurant Campus Garrett Foster http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/KSUMaps.aspx
    KSU GIS/Mapping (9-12) First Marion County High School Marion County Rural Kentucky Cemeteries Allie Evans http://kycemetery.weebly.com
    KSU GIS/Mapping (K-5) Second Sand Gap Elementary Jackson County Walking Track Jordan & Dawson Howard & Herbal https://sites.google.com/site/sandgapstlp/2015—2016-dpoj
    KSU GIS/Mapping (K-5) First Northern Elementary Scott County Goovy Six

     

     

    Manipulated Photo

    Manipulated Photo (6-8) First Bondurant Middle School Franklin County Ghost House Levi Belen http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/2016ManipulatedImage.aspx
    Manipulated Photo (6-8) Second South Warren Middle School Warren County Boyce Grocery Nathan Bearden http://www.warrencountyschools.org/olc/page.aspx?id=214119&s=2618
    Manipulated Photo (9-12) First Bath County High School Bath County From Ordinary To Extraordinary Lexie Craig http://www.bath.kyschools.us/1/Content2/40770
    Manipulated Photo (9-12) Second Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County Pride Rock Sarah Eiffert http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/manipulated-image-product.html
    Manipulated Photo (K-5) First Eminence Elementary School Eminence Independent “Be a Real Hero” Gus Curtsinger http://eisstlp.weebly.com/manipulated-images.html
    Manipulated Photo (K-5) Second Flemingsburg Elementary Fleming County Sunglass Snow Day Erin Pease http://www.fleming.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=9814&s=168

     

     

    Multimedia Content

    Multimedia Content (6-8) First Lebanon Middle Marion County Historical St. Catherine Grant Brown http://www.marion.kyschools.us/olc/folder.aspx?id=37222&c=37221&s=265
    Multimedia Content (6-8) Second Henry Moss Middle School Warren County Colorful Candy Explosions Allie Hickman http://henrymossstlp.weebly.com/multimedia-content.html
    Multimedia Content (9-12) First Marion County High School Marion County ASHG Teen Genes Allie Evans https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFrxKDpEpTU
    Multimedia Content (9-12) Second Marion County High School Marion County The History of Nail Polish Allie Evans https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b7wAho5mBSg
    Multimedia Content (K-5) First Sutton Elementary Owensboro Independent Don’t Spread the Sneeze Tyler Strobel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BexycyJn8gA
    Multimedia Content (K-5) Second Westridge Elementary Franklin County Stop The Digital Damage: Cyberbullying Caleb David http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/MultimediaProduct2.aspx

     

     

    Music (Digital)

    Music (6-8) First Henry Moss Middle School Warren County Mario’s Sort of Amazing Song Mario Hernandez http://henrymossstlp.weebly.com/music.html
    Music (6-8) Second Carter G. Woodson Academy Fayette County Blazin Fire Rhyan Moseley https://soundation.com/user/rhyolo/track/blazin-fire
    Music (9-12) First Franklin Simpson High School Simpson County Phone calls to Heaven Rachal & Emily Schmieder http://fshswildcats.com/stlp/Rachal&Emily.html
    Music (9-12) Second Elkhorn Crossing School Scott County You’re Next Zach Crouch http://ecsstlp2016.weebly.com/digital-music-product.html
    Music (K-5) First Westridge Elementary Franklin County Nature Walk Kylie White-Phillips http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/MusicProduct1.aspx
    Music (K-5) Second Hattie C Warner Elementary Jessamine County Fast and Furious Kevin Rhoads https://youtu.be/VkuUcF9TH74

     

     

    Photo on Demand

    Photo on Demand (6-8) First Simons Middle School Fleming County Sarah Pease
    Photo on Demand (6-8) Second Scott County Middle Scott County Stephanie Munoz
    Photo on Demand (K-5) First Woodlawn Elementary School Boyle County Benjamin Guerrant
    Photo on Demand (K-5) Second Anne Mason Elementary Scott County Emma Boehm

     

     

    Presenters

    Presenter (6-8) First Eminence Middle School Eminence Independent A Teen’s Totally Techy Teacher Tools Brooke Berry http://eisstlp.weebly.com/presentation.html
    Presenter (6-8) Second Drakes Creek Middle School Warren County Robotics Spencer &Trenton Blackburn & Dombowitz http://www.warrencountyschools.org/olc/page.aspx?id=213170&s=1603
    Presenter (9-12) First Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Fayette County Media Arts Interview Nicholas Imam http://bit.ly/1SqlMdy
    Presenter (9-12) Second Marion County High School Marion County GIS Allie Evans https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RQnmUuVwGIc
    Presenter (K-5) First Northern Elementary Pendleton County Scratch Jacob & Conway Sanning & Wyatt http://www.pendleton.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=15810&s=350
    Presenter (K-5) Second Julius Marks Elementary Fayette County How To Use Garage Band Myles Moesley http://blogs.fcps.net/jmelib/2016-presenter/

     

     

    PSA Video

    PSA (6-8) First Southern Middle School Fayette County Panic Attack Southern Films https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RH0GGtB6bB0
    PSA (6-8) Second Caldwell County Middle School Caldwell County The Killer Addi Perkins https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XRGsq2bEN0
    PSA (9-12) First Bowling Green High School Bowling Green Independent Bullying Is Bullying Michael Manning http://www.b-g.k12.ky.us/olc/page.aspx?id=99103&s=1051
    PSA (9-12) Second Marion County High School Marion County CTE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRAApbiTI3g
    PSA (K-5) First Northern Elementary Pendleton County Teamwork Gracie, Jamie, Lindsey, & Reese Smith, Danna, Arkenau, & Barlow http://www.pendleton.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=15809&s=350
    PSA (K-5) Second Owingsville Elementary School Bath County No Messing Around AJ Conyers https://youtu.be/go6fGViscps

     

     

    Storytelling

    Storytelling (6-8) First Mary Queen of the Holy Rosary Certified Non-Public/Other When the Sun Meets the Moon Olivia Bellas http://mqhrsstlp.weebly.com/digital-art.html
    Storytelling (6-8) Second Butler County Middle School Butler County The Sound Hezekiah Pendley http://www.butlerschools.net/2/Content2/436
    Storytelling (9-12) First Greenwood High School Warren County Ksporke Christine DiMeo http://www.warrencountyschools.org/olc/page.aspx?id=214257&s=13630
    Storytelling (9-12) Second Marion County High School Marion County Running Allie Evans https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w0Ex1Mp6Tr4
    Storytelling (K-5) First Metcalfe County Elementary Metcalfe County Best Friends Brianna Baier https://sites.google.com/site/mcesstlp/bestfriends?pageUrlChanged=bestfriends
    Storytelling (K-5) Second Westridge Elementary Franklin County The Video Game Nathan Gabbard http://www.franklin.kyschools.us/StorytellingProduct2.aspx

     

     

    Technical Writing

    Technical Writing (6-8) First Simons Middle School Fleming County Fitbit Madison Patrick http://www.smslibrary.org/Documents/Fitbit%20Technical%20Writing%20Final%20Draft.pdf
    Technical Writing (9-12) First Monroe County High School Monroe County Malware Removal Trevor Hall  http://www.monroe.kyschools.us/1/Content2/21088
    Technical Writing (9-12) Second Franklin Simpson High School Simpson County How to Remove a Hard Drive Jack Elliott http://fshswildcats.com/stlp/jack.html
    Technical Writing (K-5) First Northern Elementary Pendleton County iMovie: Take One Annie Redden http://www.pendleton.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=15774&s=350
    Technical Writing (K-5) Second Northern Elementary Pendleton County Updating Your BluRay Player Elissa Blackaby http://www.pendleton.kyschools.us/olc/page.aspx?id=15799&s=350

     


     

    STLP16 State Champions: Live Performance Categories

    Bench Challenge

    Bench Challenge (K-5) First Fayette County Dixie Magnet Elementary Lauren & Jenna Morris & Matney
    Bench Challenge (K-5) Second Simpson County Lincoln Elementary School David & Jack Brown &Jeffers
    Bench Challenge (9-12) First Hardin County North Hardin High School Jason & Elrad Sogan & Malunay
    Bench Challenge (9-12) Second Barren County Barren County High School Jacob & Bailey Crain & Moore
    Bench Challenge (6-8) First Floyd County Allen Central Middle School Landon & Paul Hall & Sparkman
    Bench Challenge (6-8) Second Ashland Independent Ashland Middle School Zach & Blake Lee & Spangley

     

     

    Certipalooza: KY Imagine Academy/Microsoft/Certiport’s Certipalooza

    Certipalooza – Excel (9-12) First Pulaski County Pulaski County High School Cooper Haynes
    Certipalooza – Excel (9-12) Second Fayette County Henry Clay Michaka Phan
    Certipalooza – MTA (9-12) First Shelby County Shelby County ATC Jacob Turner
    Certipalooza – MTA (9-12) Second Shelby County Shelby County ATC Justin Tuttle
    Certipalooza – PowerPoint (9-12) First Shelby County Shelby County ATC Victoria Hargadon
    Certipalooza – PowerPoint (9-12) Second Mason County Mason County High School David Thornberry
    Certipalooza – Word (9-12) First Campbell County Campbell County High School Emma Cummins
    Certipalooza -Word (9-12) Second Mason County Mason County High School Zach Ashcraft

     

     

    Cinemania (visit http://kycinemania.org to view submissions)

    Cinemania (K-5) First Jefferson County Field Elementary Field Falcons
    Cinemania (K-5) Second Boyle County Woodlawn Elementary School Woodlawn Elementary School
    Cinemania (9-12) First Larue County Larue County High School Techno Maniacs
    Cinemania (9-12) Second Boyle County Boyle County High School Boyle Co High School
    Cinemania (6-8) First Fayette County Southern Middle School Southern Films
    Cinemania (6-8) Second Franklin County Elkhorn Middle EMS Team

     

     

    Coding Challenge (visit Henry County School’s STLP Coding Challenge website)

    Coding Challenge (9-12) First Berea Independent Berea Community High Conner Bondurant
    Coding Challenge (9-12) Second Warren County Greenwood High School Oscar Skeen

     

     

    Minecraft: Dell & Microsoft Gaming

    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (K-5) First Ashland Independent Charles Russell
    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (K-5) Second Jessamine County Wilmore Elementary
    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (9-12) First Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center
    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (9-12) Second Scott County Elkhorn Crossing School
    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (6-8) First Warren County Henry Moss Middle School
    Dell & Microsoft Gaming (6-8) Second Powell County Powell Co. Middle School

     

     

    EKU Aviation Challenge

    EKU Aviation (9-12) First Hardin County North Hardin High School Dylan Mahanna
    EKU Aviation (9-12) Second Monroe County Monroe County High School Austin Collins
    EKU Aviation (6-8) First Marion County Lebanon Middle Mason Sullivan
    EKU Aviation (6-8) Second Marion County Lebanon Middle Breanna Mattingly

     

     

    Extreme Networking Challenge

    Extreme Networking (9-12) First Berea Independent Berea Community High Greg Schloemer
    Extreme Networking (9-12) Second Washington County Washington County High School Aaron Smith

     

     

     

    Flight Sim

    Flight Sim (K-5) First Bath County Owingsville Elementary School Blake Ott
    Flight Sim (K-5) Second Gallatin County Gallatin County Upper Elementary Levi Urso

     

     

     

    Georgetown College Robotics Use

    G-Town Robotics (K-5) First Jefferson County Field Elementary Gwyneth & Holland Cunningham & Baker
    G-Town Robotics (K-5) Second Trimble County Bedford Elementary School Zachary & Luke Burkhardt & Mullins
    G-Town Robotics (9-12) First Jefferson County Southern High School Jasmin Martinez
    G-Town Robotics (9-12) Second Gallatin County Gallatin County High School Jordan & Tim Wilson & Bisson
    G-Town Robotics (6-8) First Pike County Millard Adam & Taylor Conn & Hopkins
    G-Town Robotics (6-8) Second Jefferson County Meyzeek Jackson & Liam Griggs & Spurlock

     

     

    Game Design Challenge

    Game Design Challenge (9-12) First Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center (not the one in database)
    Game Design Challenge (9-12) Second Hart County Hart County High School Abigail Waddle
    Game Design Challenge (6-8) First Campbell County Campbell County Middle Girlz Got Game!
    Game Design Challenge (6-8) Second Bath County Bath County Middle School Rock N’ Roll

     

     

    Geotechnology and Geospatial Literacy Challenge

    Geotechnology (9-12) First Marion County Marion County High School Rural KY Cemeteries
    Geotechnology (6-8) First Marion County Lebanon Middle Where Can Sex Offenders Not Live

     

     

    Help Desk Support Challenge

    Help Desk (K-5) First Jessamine County Wilmore Elementary The iTeam
    Help Desk (K-5) Second Pendleton County Northern Elementary Ella, Katy and Rylan
    Help Desk (9-12) First Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center Abraham Linksys
    Help Desk (9-12) Second Christian County Gateway Academy to Innovation & Technology Gateway Academy’s Technology Help Desk
    Help Desk (6-8) First Bowling Green Independent Bowling Green Jr. High BGJHS Pride Squad
    Help Desk (6-8) Second Bath County Bath County Middle School BCMS Help Desk

     

     

    Heritage Council

    Heritage Council (K-5) First Scott County Northern Elementary NES Stars
    Heritage Council (K-5) Second Jessamine County Wilmore Elementary WES Productions
    Heritage Council (9-12) First Warren County South Warren High School South Warren Heritage
    Heritage Council (9-12) Second Scott County Elkhorn Crossing School Senior Showcase Studio
    Heritage Council (6-8) First Warren County South Warren Middle School Spartans on the Square
    Heritage Council (6-8) Second Allen County James E Bazzell Middle School Patriot Productions

     

     

    KY Travel: There’s Only One Kentucky!

    KY Travel (K-5) First Pendleton County Northern Elementary Chase and Nick
    KY Travel (K-5) Second Warren County Rich Pond Elementary Treasures of Bowling Green
    KY Travel (9-12) First Warren County Greenwood High School Kentucky…Home.
    KY Travel (9-12) Second Warren County South Warren High School South Warren Travel
    KY Travel (6-8) First Warren County South Warren Middle School The Mysterious Mysteries of Bowling Green
    KY Travel (6-8) Second Jefferson County Public Schools Olmsted North Olmsted North

     

     

    Newscast

    Newscast (K-5) First Franklin County Westridge Elementary Westridge Wolf Pack News
    Newscast (K-5) Second Scott County Northern Elementary STAR News
    Newscast (9-12) First Warren County Greenwood High School Gator Newscast
    Newscast (9-12) Second Hardin County North Hardin High School North News
    Newscast (6-8) First Bowling Green Independent Bowling Green Jr. High BGJHS Student News
    Newscast (6-8) Second Pulaski County Northern Middle School Northern News

     

     

    Northern Kentucky University Mobile App Design Challenge

    NKU Mobile App (K-5) First Carroll County Cartmell Elementary Panthers
    NKU Mobile App (K-5) Second Pendleton County Northern Elementary Addi and Courtney
    NKU Mobile App (9-12) First Mason County Mason County High School MCHS ICS
    NKU Mobile App (9-12) Second Oldham County Oldham County High School OCHS Apps/STEM App
    NKU Mobile App (6-8) First Campbell County Campbell County Middle App Attackers
    NKU Mobile App (6-8) Second Carroll County Carroll county Middle Carroll County Middle School

     

     

    Proven Learning Quick Tech Recall

    Quick Recall (K-5) First Allen County Allen County Intermediate Cole Meador
    Quick Recall (K-5) Second Pendleton County Southern Elementary Emma Gillespie
    Quick Recall (9-12) First Fayette County Bryan Station High Drake Witt
    Quick Recall (9-12) Second Hardin County North Hardin High School Jason Sogan
    Quick Recall (6-8) First Bath County Bath County Middle School Samuel Bodine
    Quick Recall (6-8) Second Jefferson County Public Schools Olmsted North Aiden McKinley

     

     

    Racing to the Future (bracket racing results)

    RTTF (K-5) First Fayette County Cassidy Elementary School Sydney Shelby
    RTTF (9-12) First Fayette County Tates Creek High School Stan Shelby Jr.
    RTTF (9-12) Second Monroe County Monroe County High School Alayna Collins
    RTTF (6-8) First Monroe County Monroe County Middle School Jonah Ford
    RTTF (6-8) Second Monroe County Monroe County Middle School Emmanuel Kalles-Gonalzes
    RTTF (K-5) Second Barren County Park City Elementary Gavin McCord

     

     

    Racing to the Future (Design Challenge results)

    RTTF – Design (K-5) First Fayette County Cassidy Elementary School Sydney Shelby
    RTTF – Design (K-5) Second Madison County Waco Brylee Barrett
    RTTF – Design (9-12) First Fayette County Tates Creek High School Stan Shelby Jr.
    RTTF – Design (9-12) Second Barren County BAVEL William Sutkowski
    RTTF – Design (6-8) First Fleming County Simons Middle School Blake McKibben
    RTTF – Design (6-8) Second Anderson County Anderson County Middle SChool CoraBeth Collins

     

     

    RCX: Robo Challenge Xtreme

    To view results, please visit: http://rcxrobot.org/pages/kentucky-state-stlp-state-championship

    Sumo Bot

    SumoBot (K-5) First Jefferson County Public Schools Brandeis Elementary Salil & Louie Kothari & Xu
    SumoBot (K-5) Second Fayette County Picadome Elementary Logan & Rylan Bittner & Bittner
    SumoBot (9-12) First Fayette County Bryan Station High Hannah Spencer Pope
    SumoBot (9-12) Second Jefferson County Public Schools Southern High School Michael & Josh Johnston & Lawson
    SumoBot (6-8) First Jefferson County Public Schools Meyzeek Harshith & Shireesh Gontla & Kumar
    SumoBot (6-8) Second Jessamine County West Jessamine Middle Ethan & Drew Gillispie & Workman

     

     

    University of Kentucky Computer Science Challenge

    UK Computer Sci (K-5) First Pendleton County Southern Elementary Morgan & Hannah Hart & Thomas
    UK Computer Sci (K-5) Second Pendleton County Southern Elementary Billy & Emily Brinkdoepke & Best
    UK Computer Sci (9-12) First Warren County Greenwood High School Tanner Willis
    UK Computer Sci (9-12) Second Fayette County Eastside Technical Center Mustapha & Mary Muhammad & Malscot
    UK Computer Sci (6-8) First Henry County Henry County Middle School Zach & Adam Rankin & Porter
    UK Computer Sci (6-8) Second Bath County Bath County Middle School N.R.  & Logan Barnes & Smith

     

    University of Kentucky Engineering: Minds on Innovation

    UK Engineering (9-12) First Marion County Marion County High School One Crank
    UK Engineering (9-12) Second Warren County Warren Central High School Pat-Pat
    UK Engineering (6-8) First Hardin County James T. Alton Middle School Sean & Travis
    UK Engineering (6-8) Second Warren County Henry Moss Middle School Mario Hernandez

     

     

    University of Louisville: Podcasting

    UL Podcast (K-5) First Jefferson County Public Schools Crums Lane Elementary Crums Lane- Drink Water!
    UL Podcast (9-12) First Marion County Marion County High School A&A+J
    UL Podcast (6-8) First Marion County Lebanon Middle WLMS News/Lebanon Middle

     

     

    Website Design Challenge

    Web Design Challenge (K-5) First Warren County Rich Pond Elementary William Trussell
    Web Design Challenge (K-5) Second Carroll County Cartmell Elementary Mallory Coghill
    Web Design Challenge (9-12) First Fayette County Bryan Station High Abdullah Ali
    Web Design Challenge (9-12) Second Wayne County Wayne County High School Brandon Catron
    Web Design Challenge (6-8) First Warren County Henry Moss Middle School Katia Cruz
    Web Design Challenge (6-8) Second Berea Independent Berea Middle Coleman Reed

     

    STLP16 State Champions: Service Category Teams

     

    Engineers: Led by Casey Woods, Dayton Independent Schools

    Service Team First Name Last Name District Name School Name
    Engineers Kenton Carrier Boyle County Boyle County High School
    Engineers Taytum Lovelace Christian County Gateway Academy to Innovation & Technology
    Engineers Stevie (Samuel) Tolliver Ashland Independent Paul G. Blazer High School
    Engineers Daniel Weigle Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center
    Engineers Jacob Crain Barren County Barren County High School
    Engineers Hailie Eastburn Cumberland County Cumberland County High School
    Engineers Raven Sibley Christian County Gateway Academy to Innovation & Technology
    Engineers Thomas Hays Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center
    Engineers Jonathan Morford Jessamine County Jessamine Career & Technology Center
    Engineers Atticus Sander Pike County Shelby Valley High School
    Engineers Katelyn Rice Shelby Collins HS
    Engineers Clair Pozgay Nelson Nelson County HS
    Engineers Brandon Hart Campbell County Campbell County HS
    Engineers Adam Issac Desales High School
    Engineers Akshay Kalose Fayette County Lafayette Senior High Schoolve Reporters Team: Led by Lisa Weedman, Carroll County Schools

     

     

     

    Blogger Corps Team: Led by Lisa Weedman, Carroll County Schools

    Be sure to visit the STLP News section to read entries from the Blogger Corps team.

    Service Team First Name Last Name Division District Name School Name
    Blogger Corps Skylar and Taylor Hensley and Miller (6-8) Boyle County Boyle County Middle School
    Blogger Corps Rebekah Lynn (6-8) Eminence Independent Eminence Middle School
    Blogger Corps Chloe Allen (6-8) Marion County Lebanon Middle
    Blogger Corps Josie Benningfield (6-8) Marion County Lebanon Middle
    Blogger Corps Kyrsten Hill (9-12) Campbellsville Independent Campbellsville High School
    Blogger Corps Emily Squires (9-12) Campbellsville Independent Campbellsville High School
    Blogger Corps Bailey Pedigo (K-5) Barren County Austin Tracy Elementary
    Blogger Corps Kailtyn Hester (K-5) Barren County Austin Tracy Elementary
    Blogger Corps Alex Chiles (K-5) Fayette County Julius Marks Elementary

     

     

     

    Live Reporting Service: Led by Reggie Taylor, Owen County Schools

    Service Team First Name Last Name District School Name Grade Division
    Live Reporting Service Sam Ganster Boone County CAMP ERNST MIDDLE SCHOOL (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Ana Hernandez Christian County Millbrooke Elemetnary (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Haylee James Bullitt County Zoneton Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Ethen Miller Pike County Dorton Elementary School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Reese Sexton Wayne County Wayne County Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Nicholas Shearer Wayne County Wayne County Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Keegan Solmos Nelson County Bloomfield Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Abigail Stoffel Hazard Independent Hazard Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Madelyn Yonts Warren County South Warren Middle School (6-8)
    Live Reporting Service Jarid Casebolt Bellevue Independent Bellevue High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Allyson Douglas Warren County South Warren High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Hannah Griffith Breathitt County Breathitt High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Rachel Meece Christian County Hopkinsville High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Evan Smiley Meade County Meade County High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Kendra Willis Bath County Bath County High School (9-12)
    Live Reporting Service Abraham Beebe Pendleton County Northern Elementary (K-5)
    Live Reporting Service Emma Buss Fayette County Julius Marks Elementary (K-5)
    Live Reporting Service Jennifer Pineda Warren County Lost River Elementary (K-5)
    Live Reporting Service Madeline Tobbe Bullitt County Crossroads Elementary School (K-5)

     

     

    Media Arts Team: Led by Gina Ryan, Hardin County Schools

    Media Arts Team created videos throughout the day of STLP16.  Their videos were highlighted during our STLP16 Awards Show. Thanks to Ms. Ryan and her Media Arts team for their work!

    STLP Media Arts Team: Overview of STLP16 State Championship

     

    STLP Media Arts Team: Elementary Video Feature

     

    STLP Media Arts Team: Middle and High School Video Feature

     

    Service Team First Name Last Name District School Name Grade Division
    Media Arts Service Elijah Lundy Bullitt County Bernheim Middle School (6-8)
    Media Arts Service Rachel Thomas Warren County South Warren Middle School (6-8)
    Media Arts Service Amanda Joslin Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Wes Mills Pulaski County Southwestern High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Roberto Monraga Madison County Madison Central High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Cody Riddle Pike County Shelby Valley High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Jack Shirley Clark County George Rogers Clark High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Fiona Waters Scott County Elkhorn Crossing School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Jesse Witt Pendleton County Pendleton County High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Allyson Doyle Livingston County Livingston Central (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Jack Segal Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)
    Media Arts Service Jonathon Taylor Pike County Shelby Valley High School (9-12)

     

     

    Production Company Team: Led by Jim Seward, Bellevue Independent Schools

    Service Team First Name Last Name District School Name Grade Division
    Production Company Service Cody Arnold Nelson County Bloomfield Middle School (6-8)
    Production Company Service Jaylon Taggart Christian County Hopkinsville Middle School (6-8)
    Production Company Service Cameron Kitchens Livingston County Livingston Central (9-12)
    Production Company Service Aaron Lepisto Scott County Elkhorn Crossing School (9-12)
    Production Company Service Travis Pendygraft Barren County Barren County High School (9-12)
    Production Company Service Aaron Russell Barren County Barren County High School (9-12)
    Production Company Service AJ Smith Pendleton County Pendleton County High School (9-12)
    Production Company Service Cole “Crock” Stephens Pulaski County Southwestern High School (9-12)

     

     

    Scratch Ambassadors: Led by Leanna Prater and Fayette Co. Office of Instructional Tech

    Service Team First Name Last Name District School Name Grade Division
    Scratch Ambassador Jameson Allen Warren County South Warren Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Cole Bell Wayne County Wayne County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Hunter Bradley Bath County Bath County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Hunter Bradley Bath County Bath County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Katalina Byrd Marion County Lebanon Middle (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Andrew Coyle Bath County Bath County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Trenton Dambrowitz Warren County Drakes Creek Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Trevor Dodson Pike County Mullins Elementary School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Kasey Johnson Mason County Mason County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Ashton Montgomery Eminence Independent Eminence Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Clayton Palm-Traylor Caldwell County Caldwell County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Bailey Patterson Marion County Lebanon Middle (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Nate Roberts Pike County Mullins Elementary School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Evan Taylor Wayne County Wayne County Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Jackson Williams Jefferson County Public Schools Noe Middle School (6-8)
    Scratch Ambassador Paxton Barnett Fayette County Eastside Technical Center (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Quinton Bryson Fayette County Carter G. Woodson Academy (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Alex Epperson Certified Non-Public/Other iLEAD Academy (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Thomas Hager Pike County Belfry High School (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Keegan Lockhart Fayette County Carter G. Woodson Academy (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Alex Medley Fayette County STEAM Academy (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Phillip Wilkerson Russellville Independent Russellville JR/SR High (9-12)
    Scratch Ambassador Caleb Boles Fayette County Wellington Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Tori Brown Ashland Independent Charles Russell (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Jackson Jones Jessamine County Red Oak Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Maerose Monin Jefferson County Public Schools Field Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Mara Neace Jackson County Tyner Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Todd Prater Floyd County James A. Duff Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Logan Quinn Jessamine County Red Oak Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Henry Rawlings Bath County Owingsville Elementary School (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Milo Roarig Fayette County Wellington Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Conner Robbins Ashland Independent Charles Russell (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Jacob Sanning Pendleton County Northern Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Connor Shelton Jackson County Tyner Elementary (K-5)
    Scratch Ambassador Cooper Smoot Bath County Owingsville Elementary School (K-5)
    Social Meda Service Abby Rose Carroll County Carroll county Middle (6-8)
    Social Meda Service Paige Dabney Campbellsville Independent Campbellsville High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Curtis Faughn Trigg County Trigg County High (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Hallie Hamilton Marion County Marion County High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Luis Hernandez Washington County Washington County High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Caleb Mensah Fayette County Carter G. Woodson Academy (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Josh Wooldridge Fayette County Eastside Technical Center (9-12)
    Social Media Service Jaylon Taggart Christian County Hopkinsville Middle School (6-8)
    Social Media Service Paige Tryon Bullitt County Zoneton Middle School (6-8)
    Social Media Service Kirsty Beckett Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)
    Social Media Service Madison Priddy Warren County South Warren High School (9-12)
    Social Media Service Alex Wright Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)

     

     

    Social Media Team: Led by Susan Vincentz, Bullitt County Public Schools

    Follow the STLP Social Media feeds at:

     

    Service Team First Name Last Name District Name School Name Division
    Social Meda Service Abby Rose Carroll County Carroll county Middle (6-8)
    Social Meda Service Paige Dabney Campbellsville Independent Campbellsville High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Curtis Faughn Trigg County Trigg County High (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Hallie Hamilton Marion County Marion County High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Luis Hernandez Washington County Washington County High School (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Caleb Mensah Fayette County Carter G. Woodson Academy (9-12)
    Social Meda Service Josh Wooldridge Fayette County Eastside Technical Center (9-12)
    Social Media Service Jaylon Taggart Christian County Hopkinsville Middle School (6-8)
    Social Media Service Paige Tryon Bullitt County Zoneton Middle School (6-8)
    Social Media Service Kirsty Beckett Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)
    Social Media Service Madison Priddy Warren County South Warren High School (9-12)
    Social Media Service Alex Wright Mason County Mason County High School (9-12)

    STLP News, Updates, & Info

    STLP ROCKS

    Any questions?

    Stay in Contact

    Email STLP


    Stay Connected

    STLP-twitter_48x48  STLP-Facebook_48x48  STLP-pinterest_48x48  STLP_googleplus_48x48  STLP-youtube_48x48  STLP-instagram-48x48  STLP-iTunesU_48x48

     

    Help STLP Grow!

    We want your feedback!  Share your thought about what we’re doing well and/or what we can do better or differently.  Click here to give us your feedback!

     

    Join KYSTLP Listserv

    Often, information will be disseminated via the KYSTLP Listerve. Click the link below for instructions on how to join KYSTLP:  http://www.coe.uky.edu/lists/kylists.php

     

     

    UnbridledLearning_300x127 STLP_logo_about_stlp_600x160

    PRIVACY  |  SECURITY  |  DISCLAIMER  |  ACCESSIBILITY