2017 State Championship Results2017-05-04T00:16:26+00:00

STLP17: State Champions

Congratulations to all the winners!

Listed below are results from the STLP17 State Championships in the Showcase Project category, the Digital Products categories, the Live Performance categories, as well as recognition rosters for STLP17 Service Category Teams.

Use the Quick Jump buttons below to skip ahead to the different championship categories.

STLP17_State_Collage_1
Best in State Projects
Live Perform Champs
Digital Product Champs
STLP State Service Teams

STLP17: Best in State Projects

Division:School:District:Project Title
Best in State (K-5)Eminence ESEminence Ind.Create Your Own Street View
Best in State (6-8)Willard ESPerry CountyGoing Techie at West Perry! "Live Long and Tech Out!"
Best in State (9-12)Daviess County HSDaviess CountyDolphin Logger
Best in State (Technical)Bryan Station HSFayette CountyPhones Down

STLP17: Best in State Projects: Runners Up

Runner Up Projects (also referred to as “Top 10”) are unranked and presented in no particular order.

Runner Up SchoolRunner Up DistrictRunner Up Project Title
Kentucky School for the DeafKentucky School For The DeafASL Cross Cultural Connections
Paul Laurence Dunbar HSFayette CountyPLD Lamplighter
Bowling Green Jr. HSBowling Green Ind.The Purple Spirit Newspaper
Caverna MS SchoolCaverna Ind.Super Sinkhole Saviors
Adair County Primary CenterAdair County12 Easy Ways to Save the Planet
Lone Oak IntermediateMccracken CountySTEM-Based Learning
W.R. McNeill ESBowling Green Ind.Kommunity Kids

STLP17: Best in Group Projects

Best in Group Projects advanced to the final Level 3 round of judging. Listed alphabetically by district and school (unranked).

SchoolDistrictProject Title
Charles Russell ESAshland Ind.Google Guru's
Crabbe ESAshland Ind.Paws for a Cause
Barren County HSBarren CountyBCHS Live!
Eastern ESBarren CountyGranny Tech 101
Bourbon County MS SchoolBourbon CountyBCMS Virtual Tour
W.R. McNeill ESBowling Green Ind.Leadership Through Action
W.R. McNeill ESBowling Green Ind.LEGO Digital Citizenship/Safety
Catlettsburg ESBoyd CountySmarty Cats
Ben Johnson ESBreckinridge CountyGet Fit Team
Butler County MS SchoolButler CountyBCMS Helping Hands
Butler County MS SchoolButler CountyTechzillaz
Campbellsville HSCampbellsville Ind.Minecraft Circuitry
Carroll County MS SchoolCarroll CountySelf Defense
Cartmell ESCarroll CountyFitness Freaks
Cartmell ESCarroll CountyHow To Crew
Caverna ESCaverna Ind.Mending the Gap
Cumberland Co HSCumberland CountyTi N'Spiring You to Learn
Highland ESDaviess CountyThe Hornet's Nest
Elizabethtown HSElizabethtown Ind.What's In Your Environment?
Fairview HSFairview Ind.Eagle One News
Bryan Station HSFayette CountyBSTA
Jessie M. Clark MS SchoolFayette CountyNTI
Allen ESFloyd CountyI Can Perform My Way
Allen ESFloyd CountyTechnology on Stage
John M. Stumbo ESFloyd CountyCommunication 102
Osborne ESFloyd CountyQR Readers
Greenup County HSGreenup CountyLet's Put Greenup on the Map
Cub Run ESHart CountyCourageous Kids
Cub Run ESHart CountyLet's Charge it Up!
Henry County HSHenry CountyMakerspace
Field ESJefferson CountyPrinting Positivity
Field ESJefferson CountyTech Clubs
James E. Farmer ESJefferson CountyEscape the 80's
Olmsted Academy SouthJefferson CountyWomen in Technology
Sanders ESJefferson CountyFight It With a Smile
Stopher ESJefferson CountyBE S.M.A.R.T.
East Jessamine MS SchoolJessamine CountyPrecious Paws
Red Oak ESJessamine CountyDigital Lost and Found
Larue County HSLarue CountySavvy Sunrise
Larue County HSLarue CountySweet Memories
Mason county ISMason CountyGoogle Docs
Monroe County MS SchoolMonroe CountySchool Bus Safety for Everyone
Maurice Bowling MS SchoolOwen CountyAmplifying STLP Across Kentucky
Maurice Bowling MS SchoolOwen CountyOwen Alive Watch Us Thrive
Owen County ESOwen CountyMBMS Innovative Communication
Owen County HSOwen CountyMaking Makers Happen
Blackberry ESPike CountyRespect Yourself--Breaking the Chains of Addiction
Mullins SchoolPike CountyBrains and Breakout
Bowen ESPowell CountyBuccaneer Broadcasting
Northern MS SchoolPulaski CountyWatch Your Language
Russell-McDowell ISRussell Ind.Tinkercad Tips and Tricks
Lincoln ESSimpson CountyOne Book One School
Todd County Central HSTodd CountyMore Than a Memory
Henry Moss MS SchoolWarren CountyHMMS Help Desk
Plano ESWarren CountyTrading Titles

STLP17: Live Performance Champions

Click edit button to change this text.

CategoryAwardDivisonDistrictSchoolTitleFirst NameLast NameFirst NameLast Name 
Art on Demand (6-8)First(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolCadenDavis
Art on Demand (6-8)Second(6-8)Danville Ind.Bate Middle SchoolCarlyVillanueva
Art on Demand (9-12)First(9-12)Nelson CountyThomas Nelson High SchoolBrandonDarby
Art on Demand (9-12)Second(9-12)Jessamine CountyJessamine Career & Technology CenterMeganTaylor
Bench ChallengeFirst(K-5)Ft. Thomas Ind,Woodfill ElementaryLiamReedJackHaggard
Bench ChallengeSecond(K-5)Kenton CountyRyland Heights ElementaryEthanRogersPaulKramer
Bench ChallengeFirst(6-8)Berea IndependentMiddleIsmaliaCeesayColemanReed
Bench ChallengeSecond(6-8)Ashland Ind.Ashland Middle SchoolJoelKetterheinrichBlakeSpangler
Bench ChallengeFirst(9-12)Jefferson CountyEastern High SchoolJackPalmerLiamSpencer
Bench ChallengeSecond(9-12)Jessamine CountyWest Jessamine HSMarkSipesRyanMoore
BreakoutEDUFirst(K-5)Madison CountyKit Carson Elementary
BreakoutEDUSecond(K-5)Ashland IndependentHager Elementary
BreakoutEDUFirst(6-8)Franklin CountyElkhorn Middle School
BreakoutEDUSecond(6-8)Morgan CountyMorgan County Middle
CertipaloozaFirst(9-12)Fayette CountyHenry Clay High SchoolExcelNoahGann
CertipaloozaSecond(9-12)Mason CountyMason County High SchoolExcelHaleyWhite
CertipaloozaFirst(9-12)Jefferson CountyDoss High SchoolWordCorbinTomanchek
CertipaloozaSecond(9-12)Mason CountyMason County High SchoolWordMasonRuiz
CertipaloozaFirst(9-12)Nelson CountyThomas Nelson High SchoolPowerPointCamilaLozano
CertipaloozaSecond(9-12)Floyd CountyAllen Central High SchoolPowerPointAustinTuttle
CertipaloozaFirst(9-12)Barren CountyBarren County High SchoolMTACorbinWerner
CertipaloozaSecond(9-12)Hart CountyHart County High SchoolMTALiamSpencer
CinemaniaFirst(K-5)Jefferson CountyAuburndale ElementaryAuburndale
CinemaniaSecond(K-5)Jefferson CountyField ElementaryField Falcons
CinemaniaFirst(6-8)Fayette CountySouthern Middle SchoolSouthern Films
CinemaniaSecond(6-8)Laurel CountyNorth Laurel Middle SchoolJaguar Productions
CinemaniaFirst(9-12)Larue CountyLarue County High SchoolBlue Team Films
CinemaniaSecond(9-12)Mccracken CountyMcCracken County High SchoolTrogdor the Burninators
CodingFirst(9-12)Berea IndependentBerea HighConnerBondurant
CodingSecond(9-12)Madison CountyMadison Southern High SchoolZachAnglin
Dell & Microsoft GamingFirst(K-5)Monroe CountyGamaliel Elementary School
Dell & Microsoft GamingSecond(K-5)Kenton CountyRyland Heights Elementary School
Dell & Microsoft GamingFirst(6-8)Jessamine CountyWest Jessamine Middle School
Dell & Microsoft GamingSecond(6-8)Campbell CountyCampbell County Middle School
Dell & Microsoft GamingFirst(9-12)Jessamine CountyWest Jessamine High School
Dell & Microsoft GamingSecond(9-12)Campbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High School
EKU AviationFirst(6-8)Marion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolGabeNelson
EKU AviationSecond(6-8)Gallatin CountyGallatin county Middle SchoolsLeviUrso
EKU AviationSecond(6-8)Madison CountyMadison Middle SchoolConnerCombs
EKU AviationFirst(9-12)Jessamine CountyJessamine Career & Technology CenterBruceBennett
EKU AviationSecond(9-12)Monroe CountyMonroe County High SchoolAustinCollins
Extreme Network ChallengeFirst(6-8)Ashland Ind.Ashland Middle SchoolAmeliaLucas
Extreme Network ChallengeSecond(6-8)Berea IndependentMiddleColemanReed
Extreme Network ChallengeFirst(9-12)Jessamine CountyJessamine Career & Technology CenterRyanMoore
Extreme Network ChallengeSecond(9-12)Jessamine CountyWest Jessamine HSAndrewPalumbo
Flight SimFirst(K-5)Gallatin CountyGallatin County Upper ElementaryNateMiller
Flight SimSecond(K-5)Monroe CountyJoe Harrison CarterKanyonDodson
Game Design ChallengeFirst(6-8)Fleming CountySimons Middle SchoolCougar Game's
Game Design ChallengeSecond(6-8)Campbell CountyCampbell County MiddleThe 5 G's-Gleaming, Glorious, Geeky, Gamer Galz!
Game Design ChallengeFirst(9-12)Hart CountyHart County High SchoolHart County High School
Game Design ChallengeSecond(9-12)Jessamine CountyWest Jessamine HSWestside Gamers
Georgetown College RoboticsFirst(K-5)Jefferson CountyField ElementaryEzraSowderLucyVanderhoff
Georgetown College RoboticsSecond(K-5)Fayette CountyAthens-Chilesburg ElementaryAdilMoulaJakeEvans
Georgetown College RoboticsFirst(6-8)Jefferson CountyWestport MiddleIsaac ShumwayGrant SetliffMary Claire MatneyTyler Lericos
Georgetown College RoboticsSecond(6-8)Warren CountyHenry Moss Middle SchoolDakoytaLinseyShikhaHeary
Georgetown College RoboticsFirst(9-12)Warren CountyWarren Central High SchoolAhmedKamaluldeenMarioHernandez
Georgetown College RoboticsSecond(9-12)Hardin CountyNorth Hardin High SchoolKeithFowlerKyleFowler
Geotech Literacy ChallengeSecond(K-5)Jefferson CountyAuburndale ElementaryWhere are the Pets?/ Auburndale
Geotech Literacy ChallengeFirst(6-8)Marion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolLebanon Tourist Attractions
Help Desk ChallengeFirst(K-5)Jessamine CountyWilmore ElementaryWES iTeam
Help Desk ChallengeSecond(K-5)Bath CountyOwingsville ElementaryOne Stop Tek Shop
Help Desk ChallengeFirst(6-8)Warren CountyWarren East MiddleRaider Help Desk
Help Desk ChallengeSecond(6-8)Bowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolBGJHS Help Desk
Help Desk ChallengeFirst(9-12)Campbell CountyCampbell County High SchoolOneManShow
Help Desk ChallengeSecond(9-12)Christian CountyGateway Academy to Innovation and TechnologyTechnology Help Desk
Heritage CouncilFirst(K-5)Daviess CountyAudubon ElementaryOwensboro: Magnificent Main Street
Heritage CouncilSecond(K-5)Jessamine CountyWilmore ElementaryWES Productions
Heritage CouncilFirst(6-8)Warren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolShop Local Shop Main Street
Heritage CouncilSecond(6-8)Allen CountyJames E Bazzell Middle SchoolPatriot Productions
Heritage CouncilFirst(9-12)Warren CountyWarren Central High SchoolDragon Stars
Heritage CouncilSecond(9-12)Warren CountySouth Warren High SchoolSWHS Spartans!
KY TravelFirst(K-5)Pendleton CountySouthern ElementaryTeam Pendleton
KY TravelSecond(K-5)Franklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolTimberwolf Films
KY TravelFirst(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolBowling Green Pride
KY TravelSecond(6-8)Marion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolMarion County Heart of Kentucky
KY TravelFirst(9-12)Warren CountySouth Warren High SchoolSouth Warren Spartans
KY TravelSecond(9-12)Mason CountyMason County High SchoolThe Loomoonati
Newscast ChallengeFirst(K-5)Scott CountyNorthern ElementarySTAR News
Newscast ChallengeSecond(K-5)Marion CountyWest Marion ElementaryWest Marion Council of Pages
Newscast ChallengeFirst(6-8)Bowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolBGJHS Purples
Newscast ChallengeSecond(6-8)Gallatin CountyGallatin county Middle SchoolsGCMS
Newscast ChallengeFirst(9-12)Fort Thomas IndependentHighlands High SchoolHighlander News
Newscast ChallengeSecond(9-12)Fayette CountyPaul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolPLD Lamplighter
NKU App ChallengeFirst(K-5)Bullitt CountyMaryville ElementaryComputer Boys
NKU App ChallengeFirst(6-8)Carroll CountyCarroll County Middle SchoolAndrew Frye
NKU App ChallengeSecond(6-8)Campbell CountyCampbell County MiddleApp Zappers!
NKU App ChallengeFirst(9-12)Oldham CountyOldham County High SchoolOCHS STLP App Design
NKU App ChallengeSecond(9-12)Mason CountyMason County High SchoolMCHS Women's Health
Photo on Demand (K-8)First(K-5)Woodford CountyNorthside ElementaryNolanYost
Photo on Demand (K-8)Second(K-5)Gallatin CountyGallatin County Upper ElementaryJaydenSchave
Photo on Demand (K-8)First(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolKaylaDuncan
Photo on Demand (K-8)Second(6-8)Allen CountyJames E Bazzell Middle SchoolKatherineFoster
Photo on Demand (9-12)First(9-12)Barbourville Ind.Barbourville High SchoolCharleyCecil
Photo on Demand (9-12)Second(9-12)Floyd CountyAllen Central High SchoolKiaraWarrens
Proven Learning Quick RecallFirst(K-5)Pendleton CountySouthern ElementaryEmmaAmmerman
Proven Learning Quick RecallSecond(K-5)Bullitt CountyMaryville ElementaryJonBroughton
Proven Learning Quick RecallFirst(6-8)Bath CountyBath County Middle SchoolSammyBodine
Proven Learning Quick RecallSecond(6-8)Bowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolSamuelChang
Proven Learning Quick RecallFirst(9-12)Fayette CountyBryan Station High SchoolDrakeWitt
Proven Learning Quick RecallSecond(9-12)Metcalfe CountyMetcalfe County High SchoolBentonVibbert
Racing to the Future - DesignFirst(K-5)Madison CountyWaco ElementaryBryleeBarrett
Racing to the Future - DesignSecond(K-5)Fayette CountyCassidy Elementary SchoolTyClark
Racing to the Future - DesignFirst(6-8)Fayette CountyMorton Middle SchoolSydneyShelby
Racing to the Future - DesignSecond(6-8)Barren CountyPark CityJaxonArms
Racing to the Future - DesignFirst(9-12)Simpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolKatieDillard
Racing to the Future - DesignSecond(9-12)Simpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolKatyKilburn
Racing to the Future - RaceFirst(K-5)Gallatin CountyGallatin County Upper ElementaryJoshuaBaker
Racing to the Future - RaceSecond(K-5)Monroe CountyGamaliel Elementary SchoolJPTaylor
Racing to the Future - RaceFirst(6-8)Fayette CountyMorton Middle SchoolSydneyShelby
Racing to the Future - RaceSecond(6-8)Allen CountyAllen County Intermediate CenterDillonAusbrooks
Racing to the Future - RaceFirst(9-12)Monroe CountyMonroe County High SchoolAlaynaCollins
Racing to the Future - RaceSecond(9-12)Fayette CountyTates Creek High SchoolStanShelby
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeFirst(K-5)Bell CountyBell Central School CenterBell Central Dab Bots
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeSecond(K-5)PrivateSaint Mary School, AlexandriaSt. Mary Robotics Team
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeFirst(6-8)Bell CountyBell Central School CenterCentral Bots
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeSecond(6-8)PrivateMcCracken 4-H Home SchoolCircuit Smart
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeFirst(9-12)PrivateMcCracken 4-H Home SchoolRobotnauts
RCX: Robo Challenge XtremeSecond(9-12)Calloway CountyCalloway County 4HSPARC Robotics
Sphero HeroFirst(K-5)Franklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolSparky Sphero: An Everyday Hero
Sphero HeroSecond(K-5)Bath CountyOwingsville ElementaryTBA
Sphero HeroFirst(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolaMAZEing Sphero
Sphero HeroSecond(6-8)Barren CountyPark CityPark City Hero
Sphero HeroFirst(9-12)Campbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolThe Adventures of Bartholomew and Nathaniel"
SumoBotFirst(K-5)Jessamine CountyWilmore ElementaryLukeSnyder
SumoBotSecond(K-5)Jefferson CountybrandeisIsaacBawaSathvikBhavaraju
SumoBotFirst(6-8)Oldham CountySouth Oldham Middle SchoolHannahBakerBenBaker
SumoBotSecond(6-8)Bell CountyYellow CreekJacobNortonCalebBaker
SumoBotFirst(9-12)Madison CountyModel LaboratoryNateDavisTravisPing
SumoBotSecond(9-12)Estill CountyEstill County High SchoolCalebRogersLeviFike
UK Computer Science ChallengeFirst(K-5)Pendleton CountySouthern ElementaryEmilyHannahThomas
UK Computer Science ChallengeSecond(K-5)Pendleton CountySouthern ElementaryMaiaGilbertIsabelle
UK Computer Science ChallengeFirst(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolCarsonEstersGraysonDuvall
UK Computer Science ChallengeSecond(6-8)Ashland Ind.Ashland Middle SchoolNoahKelleyParkerWilliams
UK Computer Science ChallengeFirst(9-12)Boyle CountyBoyle County High SchoolNoahGoinsDavidWalker
UK Computer Science ChallengeSecond(9-12)Gallatin CountyGallatin County High SchoolEliPolandTrentonMains
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringFirst(K-5)Marion CountyWest Marion ElementaryWest Marion STLP
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringSeond(K-5)Pendleton CountySouthern ElementaryEngineer PRIDE
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringFirst(6-8)Hardin CountyJames T. Alton MIddle SchoolSean Evans
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringSeond(6-8)Marion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolsNOw Problem
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringFirst(9-12)Christian CountyGateway Academy to Innovation and TechnologyPW Dynamics
UK Minds of Innovation/EngineeringSeond(9-12)Fayette CountyBryan Station High SchoolVations by Station
UofL Podcasting ChallengeFirst(K-5)Bowling Green IndependentW.R. McNeill ElementaryLeadership Through Action
UofL Podcasting ChallengeSecond(K-5)Jefferson CountyAuburndale ElementaryIt's Hip to Microchip/ Auburndale
UofL Podcasting ChallengeFirst(6-8)Allen CountyAllen County Intermediate CenterTelling ACIC's Story
UofL Podcasting ChallengeSecond(6-8)Warren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolSW Storytellers
UofL Podcasting ChallengeFirst(9-12)Warren CountyWarren Central High SchoolFirst Impression
UofL Podcasting ChallengeSecond(9-12)Campbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolElizabeth & Hayley
Web Design ChallengeFirst(K-5)Woodford CountyNorthside ElementaryZoeRatliff
Web Design ChallengeSecond(K-5)Bath CountyOwingsville ElementaryNoahAllen
Web Design ChallengeFirst(6-8)Danville Ind.Bate Middle SchoolAbigailEllison
Web Design ChallengeSecond(6-8)Warren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolSelenahTravis
Web Design ChallengeFirst(9-12)Wayne CountyWayne County High SchoolBrandonCatron
Web Design ChallengeSecond(9-12)Barren CountyBarren County High SchoolEzraKitech

STLP17: Digital Product Champions

Digital Products started their journey to Rupp and the STLP State Championship as part of the DPOJ competition.  In January, digital files were submitted for judging and the best of the best advanced on to judging at State.  Below are your winners.

Digital Product Champs are listed below alphabetically by category, then by district and school.  Be sure to use the Search box to faster access!

CategoryDivisionAwardsDistrictSchoolProduct TitleFirst NameLast NameFirst NameLast Name
Book Trailer(K-5)FirstBreckinridge CountyIrvington Elementary SchoolWonderMikey, Sam, Rilee
Book Trailer(K-5)SecondScott CountyNorthern ElementaryOnly Girl in SchoolAvahBrowning
Book Trailer(6-8)FirstMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolThe Fourth StallLebanon Middle School
Book Trailer(6-8)SecondBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolBlair WitchAndrew, Hunter, Gabby, AllieCoyle, Bradley, Hill, Leach
Book Trailer(9-12)FirstSimpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolI am Number 4LaynDurham
Digital Art(K-5)FirstBath CountyCrossroads ElementaryScared of TornadoesMasonCline
Digital Art(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolMetamorphosisAgraniKandlakunta
Digital Art(6-8)FirstFayette CountyMorton Middle SchoolPurple RanIsabelleSwisher
Digital Art(6-8)SecondFranklin CountyBondurant Middle SchoolWindy Summer DaySanjnaRaj
Digital Art(9-12)FirstFayette CountyLafayette High SchoolDia De los MuetosEmmaGuinnup
Digital Art(9-12)SecondBath CountyBath Co High SchoolMagicKylaCopher
Documentary(K-5)FirstFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryWestridge STLP: Taking Tech To The Next LevelOlivia Sharp and Rachel Wiley
Documentary(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryWestridge Archery: A Program That Hits Its MarkLandonDees
Documentary(6-8)FirstFayette CountySCAPAClosing the Golden DoorDaniel, Karson, JakeBaesler, Caswell, Alford
Documentary(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon MiddleIn SightLebanon Middle School
Documentary(9-12)FirstFrankfort Ind.Frankfort High SchoolFrankfort High School Speaks
Documentary(9-12)SecondHardin CountyCentral Hardin High SchoolHCEC TV Road Trip to Washington D. C.HCEC TV Co-ops
ePublishing(K-5)FirstJessamine CountyWilmore ElementarySanta's WorkshopMadelynJohnson
ePublishing(K-5)SecondCaverna Ind.Caverna Elementary SchoolThe Colonel UpdateShelbyBranning
ePublishing(6-8)FirstWarren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolSpartan AcademyKayleeLaSala
ePublishing(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolLebanon Tourist AttractionsGrantBrown
ePublishing(9-12)FirstCampbell CountyCampbell County High SchoolCCHS IntroBrandonHart
ePublishing(9-12)SecondSimpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolMusical Program - 2017BenHall
Feature Video(K-5)FirstFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryThe Preps Vs. The Nerds: An Elementary Rap Battle StoryBrianna Colston, Sarah Whitis, Amilya Johnson, Aubrey Derolf and Piper Hankins
Feature Video(K-5)SecondOwen CountyOwen County ElementaryOCES NewsOCES Gifted and Talented
Feature Video(6-8)FirstFayette CountySouthern Middle SchoolunderneathSouthernFilms
Feature Video(6-8)SecondAllen CountyJames E Bazzell Middle SchoolWho Am I?RileyStinson
Feature Video(9-12)FirstHardin CountyEarly College and Career CenterWhat to do When Stopped by PoliceMichaelMcPherson
Feature Video(9-12)SecondHardin CountyCentral Hardin High SchoolFunny GamesRisaTomioka
KATE Product(K-5)FirstFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryBe The Hero: Stop The BullyingGarrison Graves, Carson Thomas, Alex Whitt, Gregory Meyer, and Kyleigh Penn
KATE Project(K-5)SecondFayette CountyGlendover ElementaryCyber BullyConnorMcNee
KATE Project(6-8)FirstMarion CountyLebanon MiddleKATE VideoLebanon Middle School
KATE Product(6-8)SecondWarren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolOne Makes a DifferenceTrinityRose
KATE Project(9-12)FirstHardin CountyCentral Hardin High SchoolKATE Super HeroKeriBaraby
Manipulated Photo(K-5)FirstJessamine CountyWilmore ElementaryThe Cow Jumped Over the MoonZacharyNielson
Manipulated Photo(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryColorful SpiritGracieChappell
Manipulated Photo(6-8)FirstWarren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolRain OutDylanJustice
Manipulated Photo(6-8)SecondWarren CountySouth Warren Middle SchoolAntiquarian PerspectiveNathanBearden
Manipulated Photo(9-12)FirstFayette CountyLafayette High SchoolDouble ExposureCameronMorrison
Manipulated Photo(9-12)SecondScott CountyScott County Ninth GradeMeditationAlexaDziatkowski
Multimedia Content(K-5)FirstFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryK-9 KevlarNoahJones
Multimedia Content(K-5)SecondJessamine CountyWilmore ElementaryThank You, PTOKarley & Hannah
Multimedia Content(6-8)FirstMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolIn SightDevinGibson
Multimedia Content(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolLuke's Labyrinth of NatureLukeGlasscock
Multimedia Content(9-12)FirstBallard CountyBallard Memorial High SchoolBMHS News - January 13, 2017CheyenneShely
Multimedia Content(9-12)SecondOwensboro Ind.Owensboro Innovation AcademyHow to fold your shirt the easy wayDutchStrobel
Music(K-5)FirstFranklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolSkeleton DanceKendallCook
Music(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolHoliday HustleNateGabbard
Music(6-8)FirstWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolPolar OppositesTylerPorter
Music(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolRound the ClockPacyJacobs
Music(9-12)FirstFrankfort Ind.Frankfort High School_¼„Û_ü„„â_¡_È_ÈAidanSchank
Music(9-12)SecondBoone CountyRandall K Cooper High SchoolMeant to BeKelbyClark
Original Photo(K-5)FirstWarren CountyRichardsville ElementaryThe Southern 630 at Walton, KentuckyAdamComer
Original Photo(K-5)SecondChristian CountySouth ChristianSunset at the SwampRyannMcClanahan
Original Photo(6-8)FirstWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolThe Ursa MirrorBrayJacobs
Original Photo(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolTalk to the BeakKendellJohnson
Original Photo(9-12)FirstCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolMug ShotLauraLamb
Original Photo(9-12)SecondFayette CountyLexington Christian AcademyKeeneland Morning WorkoutsShelbyBrantley
Presenter(K-5)FirstFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementarySwayNarminIbrahim
Presenter(6-8)FirstEminence Ind.Eminence Middle SchoolT5 A Teen's Totally Techy Teackers ToolsBrookeBerry
Presenter(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolDream BusHaleeMay
Presenter(9-12)FirstFayette CountyPaul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolThe World of Film EditingRohan PLalith M
Presenter(9-12)SecondSimpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolThree Dimensional Modeling with TinkerCadJacob , TylerBrown, Keen
PSA(K-5)FirstFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryGet Out And Get ActiveIzzieNewton
PSA(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge ElementaryDo Something
PSA(6-8)FirstWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolHome Alone TipsSama Deeb &Nidhi Patel
PSA(6-8)SecondMarion CountyLebanon MiddleSave Your FutureLebanon Middle School
PSA(9-12)FirstFayette CountyPaul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolThe Positive Impact of SportsRohanPalla
PSA(9-12)SecondFayette CountySTEAM AcademyOut of BodyWillsQuinn
Storytelling(K-5)FirstFloyd CountyJames A Duff ElementaryMy Baby BirdsToddPrater
Storytelling(K-5)SecondFranklin CountyWestridge Elementary SchoolThe Magical Adventure of Hamster and ScooterEmilyKurucz
Storytelling(6-8)FirstBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolLong Hard FlightKennedyJohnson
Storytelling(6-8)SecondFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolWhat Luck Really IsCarolineJohnson
Storytelling(9-12)FirstScott CountyElkhorn Crossing SchoolI RememberHunterHeath
Storytelling(9-12)SecondCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolAn RV NightmareGracyneHash
Technical Writing(K-5)FirstJackson CountySand Gap ElementaryHow to Login to Student EmailSophiaRose
Technical Writing(K-5)SecondBath CountyOwingsville ElementaryHow to Make a GlogsterIzzyHughes
Technical Writing(6-8)FirstWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolHow to Use ScratchCarsonMiller
Technical Writing(6-8)SecondWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolHow to Animate on Toon Boom StudioTylerPorter
Technical Writing(9-12)FirstCampbell CountyCampbell County High SchoolBeginner's BootcampBrandonHart
Technical Writing(9-12)SecondCertified Non-Public/OtherDeSales High SchoolUsing ScratchAdamIsaac
Graphic Design(K-5)FirstMonroe CountyJoe Harrison CarterMiracle ManagementCalebCook
Graphic Design(K-5)SecondJefferson CountyAuburndaleFall FestivalBosinChang
Graphic Design(6-8)FirstMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolI AmAllyMattingly
Graphic Design(6-8)SecondAllen CountyJames E Bazzell Middle SchoolMusic Colors Our WorldAshlynnConley
Graphic Design(9-12)FirstBoone CountyRandall K Cooper High SchoolDynamic EmberMikaylaVandt
Graphic Design(9-12)SecondFayette CountyPaul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolNo Detail Too SmallYousefAgoub
Infographic(K-5)FirstFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryFCPSElizabethCurry
Infographic(K-5)SecondFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryGopher TortoiseLukeScorsone-Stovall
Infographic(6-8)FirstBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolHow to Handle ChromebooksSammyBodine
Infographic(6-8)SecondWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolKentuckyArivumaniSrivastava
Infographic(9-12)FirstWarren CountySouth Warren High SchoolDiscover YellowstoneAnnaSweets
Infographic(9-12)SecondWarren CountyGreenwood High SchoolHow Fast Do Dogs Age?WilliamBaxter
KnowHow2Pay PSA(9-12)FirstSimpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolKnow How 2 Pay - 1Cooper, Zavier, DanielDeGraffenreid, Dinwiddie, Rowland
KnowHow2Pay PSA(9-12)SecondSimpson CountyFranklin Simpson High SchoolKnow How 2 Pay - 2Madison, FaithWilliams, McMillian
KSU GIS/Mapping(K-5)FirstScott CountyNorthern Elementary2017 GPS StarsTeamTeam
KSU GIS/Mapping(K-5)SecondJefferson CountyAuburdale ElemHamzaMutiidin
KSU GIS/Mapping(6-8)FirstMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchooDream BusHaleeMay
KSU GIS/Mapping(6-8)SecondFranklin CountyBondurant Middle SchoolSolar Energy StudyGarrettFoster
KSU GIS/Mapping(9-12)FirstWarren CountyGreenwood High SchoolBG ParksConnorJolley
KSU GIS/Mapping(9-12)SecondOldham CountyOldham County High SchoolCartography of KentuckyMaxAdams

STLP17: State Service Teams

The STLP State Championship relies on the help of these students to bring the event off! Whether providing updates from around the Championship via Social Media, working with the KSU Production Truck to broadcast the event, or providing important technical support, the STLP State Service Teams played a vital role in the success of our day!

Service Teams are listed below alphabetically by category, then by district and school.  Be sure to use the Search box to faster access!

Service TeamDistrictSchoolFirst NameLast Name
Blogger CorpsCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolChristinaPhipps
Blogger CorpsCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolSaraFarmer
Blogger CorpsCumberland CountyCumberland Co High SchoolMcKenziePruitt
Blogger CorpsEminence Ind.Eminence Middle SchoolRebekahLynn
Blogger CorpsFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryJordanLogan
Blogger CorpsFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryNarminIbrahim
Blogger CorpsFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolLaurenGearheart
Blogger CorpsLivingston CountyLivingston Central High SchoolJenniferRogers
Blogger CorpsMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolChloeAllen
Blogger CorpsMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolHaleySparkman
Blogger CorpsPike CountyJohns Creek Elementary SchoolClarissaDean
Blogger CorpsWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolNidhiPatel
Blogger CorpsWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolSamaDeeb
EngineersAshland IndependentPaul G. Blazer High SchoolStevieTolliver
EngineersBarren CountyBarren County High SchoolTravisPendygraft
EngineersBourbon CountyBourbon County High schoolThomasSteward
EngineersChristian CountyGateway Academy to Innovation and TechnologyRyanPyle
EngineersJessamine CountyJessamine Career & Technology CenterAndrewPalumbo
EngineersJessamine CountyJessamine Career & Technology CenterTylerAllnutt
EngineersMeade CountyMeade County High SchoolBenjaminRogers
EngineersPike CountyBelfry High SchoolJacobWilliams
Live Reporting ServiceAshland Ind.Ashland Middle SchoolEmilyVanhoose
Live Reporting ServiceBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolMaynardReinhardt
Live Reporting ServiceBellevue IndependentBellevue High SchoolAmandaSchweinzger
Live Reporting ServiceBellevue IndependentBellevue High SchoolJaridCasebolt
Live Reporting ServiceBourbon CountyBourbonHannahTipton
Live Reporting ServiceBoyle CountyBoyle County Middle SchoolMiaStivers
Live Reporting ServiceCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolReaganKnight
Live Reporting ServiceChristian CountyChristian County Middle SchoolDavidWoods
Live Reporting ServiceChristian CountyChristian County Middle SchoolDavidWoods
Live Reporting ServiceFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryBellaStrubank
Live Reporting ServiceFayette CountyJulius Marks ElementaryJackMobley
Live Reporting ServiceFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolJhaughanessyMorris
Live Reporting ServiceGraves CountySymsoniaKadenGregory
Live Reporting ServiceKenton CountySummit View AcademyAnnabellePrice
Live Reporting ServiceKenton CountySummit View AcademyFionaBlanchet
Live Reporting ServiceMadison CountyGlenn Marshall ElementaryBostynCollins
Live Reporting ServiceMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolHaleeMay
Live Reporting ServiceNelson CountyBloomfield Middle SchoolKeeganSolmos
Live Reporting ServicePike CountyShelby ValleyEthanMiller
Live Reporting ServiceScott CountyElkhorn Crossing SchoolLindseyRice
Live Reporting ServiceWarren CountyHenry Moss Middle SchoolAlisaBarzilova
Live Reporting ServiceWarren CountyLost RiverEllaSalcinovic
Media Arts ServiceBarren CountyBarren County High SchoolQuincyFord
Media Arts ServiceBath CountyBath County High SchoolStoneB
Media Arts ServiceCarroll CountyCarroll County Middle SchoolDhaneMontgomery
Media Arts ServiceChristian CountyChristian County High SchoolMauriceHizine
Media Arts ServiceFayette CountyThe Learning CenterKarinaParker
Media Arts ServiceHenderson CountyEast Heights ElementaryAlecSatterfield
Media Arts ServiceHenderson CountyEast Heights ElementaryDrewIsenberg
Media Arts ServiceHenderson CountyEast Heights ElementaryMasonBridgeman
Media Arts ServiceJefferson County .JaegerNyahMattison
Media Arts ServiceMonroe CountyMonroe County Middle SchoolJacobIrvin
Production Company ServiceAshland Ind.Ashland Middle SchoolLukeIngram
Production Company ServiceBarren CountyBarren County High SchoolQuincyFord
Production Company ServiceBoone CountyJones Middle SchoolCarsonMann
Production Company ServiceBoone CountyJones Middle SchoolCodyHall
Production Company ServiceChristian CountyHopkinsville High SchoolJaylonTaggart
Production Company ServiceCorbin Ind.Corbin High SchoolJoshPatton
Production Company ServiceFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolEmilyJohnson
Production Company ServiceHenry CountyHenry County High SchoolChaseNeuman
Production Company ServicePulaski CountySouthwesternColeStephens
Production Company ServiceScott CountyElkhorn Crossing SchoolZackDeMoor
Production Company ServiceWarren CountyHenry Moss Middle SchoolThyPhung
Scratch AmbassadorAllen CountyAllen County Intermediate CenterAaronShane
Scratch AmbassadorAllen CountyAllen County Intermediate CenterAidanDavis
Scratch AmbassadorAshland IndependentCharles Russell ElemSamuelTibbitts
Scratch AmbassadorAshland IndependentPaul G. Blazer High SchoolNathanNishimoto
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyBath County High SchoolDakotaDavis
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyBath County High SchoolJadenAdkins
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolAndrewCoyle
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyBath County Middle SchoolHunterBradley
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyCrossroads ElementaryDavidSmith
Scratch AmbassadorBath CountyOwingsville ElementaryEthanMorse
Scratch AmbassadorBowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolAidanShy
Scratch AmbassadorBowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolCaseySchallert
Scratch AmbassadorCaldwell CountyCaldwell County MiddleTayjonBumphus
Scratch AmbassadorCampbellsville Ind.Campbellsville High SchoolTristanHarvey
Scratch AmbassadorCarroll CountyCarroll County Middle SchoolAndrewFrye
Scratch AmbassadorCarroll CountyKathryn Winn Primary SchoolNathanielGregory
Scratch AmbassadorCumberland CountyCumberland Co High SchoolSavannahMonday
Scratch AmbassadorDaviess CountyAudubon ElementaryEthanBerry
Scratch AmbassadorElizabethtown IndependentT.K. Stone Middle SchoolPorterFlowers
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyAthens-Chilesburg ElementaryAmandaPalley
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyAthens-Chilesburg ElementaryAugustGregonis
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyCarter G. Woodson AcademyCJNicholson
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyCarter G. Woodson AcademyRhyanMoseley
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyJames Lane AllenKadenMahoney
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyJames Lane AllenMichaelLyons
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountySouthern ElementaryChloeByrd
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountySouthern ElementarySpencerLoy
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountySTEAM AcademyAlexMedley
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyWellington ElementaryCalebBoles
Scratch AmbassadorFayette CountyWellington ElementaryEanLowell
Scratch AmbassadorFloyd CountyAllen Central High SchoolLoganTurner
Scratch AmbassadorFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolBenTackett
Scratch AmbassadorFloyd CountyAllen Central Middle SchoolJustinTussey
Scratch AmbassadorFloyd CountyAllen Elementary SchoolJaxonBraxton
Scratch AmbassadorFloyd CountyAllen Elementary SchoolZakkaryShepherd
Scratch AmbassadorGraves CountySedalia Elementary SchoolColePrirchett
Scratch AmbassadorJackson CountySand Gap ElementaryAddanWitt
Scratch AmbassadorJackson CountySand Gap ElementaryCheyenneRogers
Scratch AmbassadorJefferson County .Hite ElementaryChelseaMoore
Scratch AmbassadorJefferson County Public SchoolsField ElementaryDanePaprocki
Scratch AmbassadorJessamine CountyRed Oak ElementaryHunterSmith
Scratch AmbassadorJessamine CountyRed Oak ElementaryTyCarrier
Scratch AmbassadorKenton CountyRyland Heights ElementaryEthanRogers
Scratch AmbassadorKenton CountyRyland Heights ElementaryLoganStill
Scratch AmbassadorKenton CountySummit View AcademyKeatonHolloway
Scratch AmbassadorMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolKatalinaByrd
Scratch AmbassadorMarion CountyLebanon Middle SchoolLeahRussell
Scratch AmbassadorMeade CountyDavid T. Wilson ElementaryBradleeMixon
Scratch AmbassadorMetcalfe CountyMetcalfe County High SchoolCheyanneEngland
Scratch AmbassadorMetcalfe CountyMetcalfe County High SchoolGageShive
Scratch AmbassadorPendleton CountyNorthern ElementaryMadisonSullivan
Scratch AmbassadorPendleton CountySouthern ElementaryGavinWebster
Scratch AmbassadorPike CountyMullins ElementaryBriceAdkins
Scratch AmbassadorPike CountyMullins ElementaryHunterAdkins
Scratch AmbassadorPike CountyPike County Central High SchoolNateRoberts
Scratch AmbassadorPulaski CountyPulaski County High SchoolHannahWarren
Scratch AmbassadorPulaski CountySouthwesternTimFord
Scratch AmbassadorPulaski CountySouthwesternWesMills
Scratch AmbassadorWarren CountyDrakes Creek Middle SchoolTylerPorter
Scratch AmbassadorWarren CountyLost RiverJacobKitchens
Scratch AmbassadorWayne CountyWayne County High SchoolColeBell
Social Meda ServiceBowling Green Ind.Bowling Green Jr. High SchoolJerrianHarris
Social Meda ServiceChristian CountyHopkinsville High SchoolJaylonTaggart
Social Meda ServiceFayette CountyCarter G. Woodson AcademyCalebMensah
Social Meda ServiceFloyd CountyAllen Central HSShawnaHolbrook
Social Meda ServiceFloyd CountyAllen Central HSZoieMorrison
Social Meda ServiceHenry CountyHenry County High SchoolBrittanyBowles
Social Meda ServiceJessamine CountyEast Jessamine Middle SchoolKayleeResor
Social Meda ServiceRowan CountyRowan County Senior HighM'ShaeMathews
Social Meda ServiceRussellville Ind.Russellville Jr/Sr High SchoolHunterMcDowell
Social Meda ServiceWarren CountyHenry Moss Middle SchoolKaetleeNeal
Social Meda ServiceWarren CountyWarren Central High SchoolAdelaMuhic
Social Media ServiceBarren CountyBarren County High SchoolEmilyPedigo
Social Media ServiceBellevue IndependentBellevue High SchoolAriannaRiley
Social Media ServiceHenry CountyHenry County High SchoolJennyThomas
Social Media ServiceJefferson County .Hite ElementaryElijahPeak
Social Media ServiceJefferson County .JaegerVidhiDesai
Social Media ServicePike CountyShelby ValleyDorisWeddington

Upcoming Events

  1. Regional: Murray State University

    November 8 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm EST
  2. Regional: Morehead State University

    November 13 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm EST